IRON AGE HOLDINGS CORP

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-09-15 to 2003-09-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.7 million USD

2003-07-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.64%

2003-07-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -626000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23733000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.45 million USD

2003-07-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2101000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1350000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.69 million USD

2003-07-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2101000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1350000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 981000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 746000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23 thousand USD Source
Exact value

23000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-09-09.

Financial data available through: 2003-01-25.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-25
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.8%

    Prior period

    USD 105.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100449000 − 105517000 = -5068000 USD

    105517000 USD · 2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100449000 USD · 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 70.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 77.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -77968000 − -7097000 = -70871000 USD

    -7097000 USD · 2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -77968000 USD · 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -82.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1635000 − 9273000 = -7638000 USD

    9273000 USD · 2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1635000 USD · 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +95.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2866000 − 1465000 = 1401000 USD

    1465000 USD · 2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2866000 USD · 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25

  • Revenue USD 100.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 94.74 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.71 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 83.68 million 83% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 77.97 million −78% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.64 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.87 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.23 million −1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 11%87%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −5.9% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −6.7% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −78% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31107769000 94271000 Derived 13498000 11541000 Derived 1957000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30124294000 115275000 Derived 9019000 16307000 Derived -7288000 -898000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29120351000 106494000 Derived 13857000 14147000 Derived -290000 6980000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27118932000 106286000 Derived 12646000 12877000 Derived -231000 4199000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26105517000 101713000 Derived 3804000 10901000 Derived -7097000 7808000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25100449000 94737000 Derived 5712000 83680000 Derived -77968000 -1231000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.4M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.134.2M100.7M67.1M33.6M0.0199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue107769000
1999Revenue124294000
2000Revenue120351000
2001Revenue118932000
2002Revenue105517000
2003Revenue100449000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%9.7%2.0%-5.7%-13.4%199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year15.3%
2000Year over year-3.2%
2001Year over year-1.2%
2002Year over year-11.3%
2003Year over year-4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.7% 2003
Net margin -77.6% 2003
Free cash flow margin -1.2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-6%-33%-59%-85%199820012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin12.5%
1999Operating margin7.3%
2000Operating margin11.5%
2001Operating margin10.6%
2002Operating margin3.6%
2003Operating margin5.7%
1998Net margin1.8%
1999Net margin-5.9%
2000Net margin-0.2%
2001Net margin-0.2%
2002Net margin-6.7%
2003Net margin-77.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2000Free cash flow margin5.8%
2001Free cash flow margin3.5%
2002Free cash flow margin7.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.6M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0M7.5M5.0M2.5M0.0199820012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow1440000
2000Operating cash flow8740000
2001Operating cash flow6094000
2002Operating cash flow9273000
2003Operating cash flow1635000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M5.9M3.3M667.2K-2.0M199820012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-898000
2000Free cash flow6980000
2001Free cash flow4199000
2002Free cash flow7808000
2003Free cash flow-1231000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

184.3% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.199%149%100%50%0%199820012003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets68.6%
1999Liabilities / assets93.3%
2000Liabilities / assets90.2%
2001Liabilities / assets87.3%
2002Liabilities / assets91.6%
2003Liabilities / assets184.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.35× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.74×4.31×2.87×1.44×0.00×199820012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.95×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.96×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.32×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.61×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1957000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 1957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
−USD 7.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7288000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: -7288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1440000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 1440000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2338000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 2338000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 898,000
Calculation and evidence

1440000 − 2338000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -898000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
−USD 290,000
Exact value

Exact value: -290000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: -290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8740000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 8740000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1760000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 1760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.98 million
Calculation and evidence

8740000 − 1760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6980000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27
−USD 231,000
Exact value

Exact value: -231000 USD

2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27: -231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6094000 USD

2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27: 6094000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1895000 USD

2000-01-28 – 2001-01-27: 1895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.2 million
Calculation and evidence

6094000 − 1895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4199000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26
−USD 7.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7097000 USD

2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26: -7097000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9273000 USD

2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26: 9273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1465000 USD

2001-01-27 – 2002-01-26: 1465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.81 million
Calculation and evidence

9273000 − 1465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7808000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25
−USD 77.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77968000 USD

2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25: -77968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1635000 USD

2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25: 1635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2866000 USD

2002-01-26 – 2003-01-25: 2866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Calculation and evidence

1635000 − 2866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1231000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000864292, 864292, edgar:864292