SYPRIS SOLUTIONS INC

EDGAR

141 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2026-08-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.5 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 82294000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 60805000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

-7.29%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12146000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Income: -10579000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 82294000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 60805000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

-913 thousand iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9459000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8546000 iso4217-usd Source

Free cash flow

-1.09 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9459000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8546000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1637000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1457000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.21 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

5206000 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
19.3 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

19346000 iso4217-usd

Shares outstanding
21.7 million shares Source
Exact value

21743548 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

82.3 million iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18185000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-02 Source
  • Revenue: 21249000 iso4217-usd · 2017-04-03 – 2017-07-02 Source
  • Revenue: 21371000 iso4217-usd · 2017-07-03 – 2017-10-01 Source
  • Revenue: 82294000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 60805000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-10-01 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-18.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6338000 − -1680000 = -4658000 USD

    -1680000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6338000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -386%

    Prior period

    USD 2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5731000 − 2004000 = -7735000 USD

    2004000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5731000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 756,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    756000 − 1083000 = -327000 USD

    1083000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    756000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 82.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31145323000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3191797000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3182294000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 82.3M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156.9M117.7M78.5M39.2M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Revenue145323000
2016Revenue91797000
2017Revenue82294000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.4% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-8%-18%-29%-40%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-36.8%
2017Year over year-10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1668000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3648000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3648000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1542000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Calculation and evidence

3648000 − 1542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2106000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2923000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2923000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4238000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2824000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2824000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Calculation and evidence

4238000 − 2824000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1414000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2494000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -2494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13793000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 13793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3041000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3041000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.75 million
Calculation and evidence

13793000 − 3041000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1596000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11089000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -11089000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2139000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2139000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-11089000 − 2139000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13228000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1680000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1680000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2004000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2004000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1083000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1083000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 921,000
Calculation and evidence

2004000 − 1083000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 921000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6338000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -6338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5731000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -5731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 756,000
Exact value

Exact value: 756000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 756000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-5731000 − 756000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

141 filings · 6,272 latest values · 6,272 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000864240, 864240, SYPR, edgar:864240, sypr

Also known as GROUP TECHNOLOGIES CORP, SYPRIS SOLUTIONS INC, SYPRIS SOLUTIONS, INC., Sypris Solutions, Inc.