Revenue
187 million Unit1
2011-10-02 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 186588000 Unit1 Source
70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-04 to 2012-02-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
187 million Unit1
2011-10-02 · Unit1
-0.34%
2011-10-02 · %
278 thousand Unit1
2011-10-02 · Unit1
18611000 USD
21967000 shares
1.17% · 254 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-02-29.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-25.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25 | 930188000 | 901742000 Derived | 28446000 | 16568000 Derived | 11878000 | -6046000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 989524000 | 949039000 Derived | 40485000 | 21595000 Derived | 18890000 | 29611000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | 977752000 | 959925000 Derived | 17827000 | 10735000 Derived | 7092000 | 13653000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | 914731000 | 1012175000 Derived | -97444000 | -97437660 Derived | -6340 | 6936000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27 | 866273000 | 855626000 Derived | 10647000 | 10647350 Derived | -350 | 33728000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27 | 866273000 | 855626000 Derived | 10647000 | 17972000 Derived | -7325000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26 | 830109000 | 847439000 Derived | -17330000 | -17328350 Derived | -1650 | 20270000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | 830109000 | 847439000 Derived | -17330000 | 17585000 Derived | -34915000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | 827087000 | 828776000 Derived | -1689000 | 10451000 Derived | -12140000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 444931000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 499912000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 759011000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 871386000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 930188000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 989524000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 977752000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 914731000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 827087000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 51.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 14.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -6.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2001-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 62732000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 83227000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 65651000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 54336000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 19046000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -6046000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 29611000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 13653000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 6936000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 49.7% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 49.2% |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 70.5 million Exact valueExact value: 70498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.49 million Exact valueExact value: 60491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.01 million Calculation and evidence70498000 − 60491000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10007000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25 | USD 11.88 million Exact valueExact value: 11878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.73 million Exact valueExact value: 62732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.78 million Exact valueExact value: 68778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.05 million Calculation and evidence62732000 − 68778000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6046000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 18.89 million Exact valueExact value: 18890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.23 million Exact valueExact value: 83227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.62 million Exact valueExact value: 53616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.61 million Calculation and evidence83227000 − 53616000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29611000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | USD 7.09 million Exact valueExact value: 7092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.65 million Exact valueExact value: 65651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52 million Exact valueExact value: 51998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.65 million Calculation and evidence65651000 − 51998000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13653000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | −USD 6,340 Exact valueExact value: -6340 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.34 million Exact valueExact value: 54336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.4 million Exact valueExact value: 47400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.94 million Calculation and evidence54336000 − 47400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6936000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27 | −USD 350 Exact valueExact value: -350 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.39 million Exact valueExact value: 48392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.66 million Exact valueExact value: 14664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.73 million Calculation and evidence48392000 − 14664000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33728000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27 | −USD 7.33 million Exact valueExact value: -7325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.39 million Exact valueExact value: 48392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26 | −USD 1,650 Exact valueExact value: -1650 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.72 million Exact valueExact value: 35715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.45 million Exact valueExact value: 15445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.27 million Calculation and evidence35715000 − 15445000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20270000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | −USD 34.92 million Exact valueExact value: -34915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.72 million Exact valueExact value: 35715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | −USD 12.14 million Exact valueExact value: -12140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.05 million Exact valueExact value: 19046000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
70 filings · 410 latest values · 410 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000864233, 864233, edgar:864233
Also known as O CHARLEYS INC