Revenue
104 million USD
2014-11-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 104295000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-18 to 2015-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
104 million USD
2014-11-01 · USD
-34.81%
2014-11-01 · %
-16 million USD
2014-11-01 · USD
19058000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2014-02-01.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 580.4 million
–
Current period
USD 530.13 million
–
530134000 − 580397000 = -50263000 USD
580397000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source530134000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 113.23 million
–
Current period
−USD 38.4 million
–
-38400000 − -113231000 = 74831000 USD
-113231000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source-38400000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 26.19 million
–
Current period
−USD 17.6 million
–
-17600000 − -26191000 = 8591000 USD
-26191000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source-17600000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.41 million
–
Current period
USD 21.46 million
–
21464000 − 20406000 = 1058000 USD
20406000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source21464000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | 500807000 | 516977000 Derived | -16170000 | 13192000 Derived | -29362000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | 564324000 | 549286000 Derived | 15038000 | 27876000 Derived | -12838000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 611163000 | 591906000 Derived | 19257000 | -3975000 Derived | 23232000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 592960000 | 560803000 Derived | 32157000 | 2469000 Derived | 29688000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 560918000 | 538066000 Derived | 22852000 | -64018000 Derived | 86870000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 581194000 | 555947000 Derived | 25247000 | 12677000 Derived | 12570000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | 581194000 | 555947000 Derived | 25247000 | 12677000 Derived | 12570000 | 19353000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | 620097000 | 595097000 Derived | 25000000 | 9918000 Derived | 15082000 | 35414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | 580397000 | 650686000 Derived | -70289000 | 42942000 Derived | -113231000 | -46597000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | 530134000 | 568080000 Derived | -37946000 | 454000 Derived | -38400000 | -39064000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 435582000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 500807000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 564324000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 611163000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 592960000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 560918000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 620097000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 580397000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 530134000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -6.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -37.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -46.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 11017000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 28834000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 51470000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 58340000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 40456000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 61900000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -26191000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -17600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 35414000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -46597000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -39064000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 59.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 42.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 42% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 32.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 24.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 27.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 43.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 55.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.65× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.29× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.96× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | −USD 29.36 million Exact valueExact value: -29362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.02 million Exact valueExact value: 11017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | −USD 12.84 million Exact valueExact value: -12838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.83 million Exact valueExact value: 28834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | USD 23.23 million Exact valueExact value: 23232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.47 million Exact valueExact value: 51470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | USD 29.69 million Exact valueExact value: 29688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.34 million Exact valueExact value: 58340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | USD 86.87 million Exact valueExact value: 86870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.46 million Exact valueExact value: 40456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | USD 12.57 million Exact valueExact value: 12570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.08 million Exact valueExact value: 50080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | USD 12.57 million Exact valueExact value: 12570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.08 million Exact valueExact value: 50080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.73 million Exact valueExact value: 30727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.35 million Calculation and evidence50080000 − 30727000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19353000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | USD 15.08 million Exact valueExact value: 15082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.9 million Exact valueExact value: 61900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.49 million Exact valueExact value: 26486000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.41 million Calculation and evidence61900000 − 26486000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | −USD 113.23 million Exact valueExact value: -113231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.19 million Exact valueExact value: -26191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.41 million Exact valueExact value: 20406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.6 million Calculation and evidence-26191000 − 20406000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46597000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | −USD 38.4 million Exact valueExact value: -38400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.6 million Exact valueExact value: -17600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.46 million Exact valueExact value: 21464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.06 million Calculation and evidence-17600000 − 21464000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39064000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 2,128 latest values · 2,128 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000863456, 863456, edgar:863456
Also known as SEAL123 INC, WET SEAL INC