WET SEAL INC

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-18 to 2015-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

104 million USD

2014-11-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.81%

2014-11-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -36310000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 104295000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-16 million USD

2014-11-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -39985000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23936000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.1 million USD Source
Exact value

19058000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2014-02-01.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 580.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 530.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    530134000 − 580397000 = -50263000 USD

    580397000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    530134000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 74.83 million

    Prior period

    −USD 113.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 38.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -38400000 − -113231000 = 74831000 USD

    -113231000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -38400000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17600000 − -26191000 = 8591000 USD

    -26191000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17600000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 20.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21464000 − 20406000 = 1058000 USD

    20406000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21464000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01

  • Revenue USD 530.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 568.08 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 37.95 million −7.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 454,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 38.4 million −7.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 17.6 million −3.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.46 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 39.06 million −7.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −2.3% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 95%
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 96%
  • 2011 96%
  • 2012 96%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28500807000 516977000 Derived -16170000 13192000 Derived -29362000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03564324000 549286000 Derived 15038000 27876000 Derived -12838000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02611163000 591906000 Derived 19257000 -3975000 Derived 23232000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31592960000 560803000 Derived 32157000 2469000 Derived 29688000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30560918000 538066000 Derived 22852000 -64018000 Derived 86870000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29581194000 555947000 Derived 25247000 12677000 Derived 12570000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29581194000 555947000 Derived 25247000 12677000 Derived 12570000 19353000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28620097000 595097000 Derived 25000000 9918000 Derived 15082000 35414000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02580397000 650686000 Derived -70289000 42942000 Derived -113231000 -46597000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01530134000 568080000 Derived -37946000 454000 Derived -38400000 -39064000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 530.1M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.669.7M502.3M334.9M167.4M0.0200520092014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue435582000
2006Revenue500807000
2007Revenue564324000
2008Revenue611163000
2009Revenue592960000
2010Revenue560918000
2012Revenue620097000
2013Revenue580397000
2014Revenue530134000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9%10.0%3.2%-3.7%-10.6%200520092014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year15%
2007Year over year12.7%
2008Year over year8.3%
2009Year over year-3%
2010Year over year-5.4%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-6.4%
2014Year over year-8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.2% 2014
Net margin -7.2% 2014
Free cash flow margin -7.4% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%3%-15%-33%-51%200520092014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-37.2%
2006Operating margin-3.2%
2007Operating margin2.7%
2008Operating margin3.2%
2009Operating margin5.4%
2010Operating margin4.1%
2012Operating margin4%
2013Operating margin-12.1%
2014Operating margin-7.2%
2005Net margin-46.3%
2006Net margin-5.9%
2007Net margin-2.3%
2008Net margin3.8%
2009Net margin5%
2010Net margin15.5%
2012Net margin2.4%
2013Net margin-19.5%
2014Net margin-7.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin5.7%
2013Free cash flow margin-8%
2014Free cash flow margin-7.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -17.6M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.9M43.4M17.9M-7.7M-33.2M200520092014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow11017000
2007Operating cash flow28834000
2008Operating cash flow51470000
2009Operating cash flow58340000
2010Operating cash flow40456000
2012Operating cash flow61900000
2013Operating cash flow-26191000
2014Operating cash flow-17600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -39.1M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.0M18.2M-5.6M-29.4M-53.2M200520092014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flow35414000
2013Free cash flow-46597000
2014Free cash flow-39064000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.6% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%200520092014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets77.1%
2006Liabilities / assets59.1%
2007Liabilities / assets42.9%
2008Liabilities / assets42%
2009Liabilities / assets32.7%
2010Liabilities / assets24.7%
2012Liabilities / assets27.1%
2013Liabilities / assets43.2%
2014Liabilities / assets55.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.81× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.63×3.47×2.31×1.16×0.00×200520092014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.45×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.65×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.29×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.96×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28
−USD 29.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29362000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: -29362000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11017000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 11017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03
−USD 12.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12838000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: -12838000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28834000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 28834000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02
USD 23.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23232000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 23232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51470000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 51470000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
USD 29.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29688000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 29688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58340000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 58340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
USD 86.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86870000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 86870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40456000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 40456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
USD 12.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12570000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 12570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50080000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 50080000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
USD 12.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12570000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 12570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50080000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 50080000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30727000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 30727000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.35 million
Calculation and evidence

50080000 − 30727000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19353000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
USD 15.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15082000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 15082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61900000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 61900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26486000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 26486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.41 million
Calculation and evidence

61900000 − 26486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35414000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
−USD 113.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -113231000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: -113231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26191000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: -26191000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20406000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 20406000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-26191000 − 20406000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46597000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
−USD 38.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38400000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: -38400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17600000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: -17600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21464000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: 21464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-17600000 − 21464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39064000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 2,128 latest values · 2,128 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000863456, 863456, edgar:863456

Also known as SEAL123 INC, WET SEAL INC