SKYMALL INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2001-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.2 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-13.25%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2407000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18170000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.6 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3602000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.82 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3602000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 221000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.11 million USD Source
Exact value

5108000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

80.2 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16982000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16300000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 82069000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 53289000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18170000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Net income

-11.1 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7287000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2442000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -16042000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -17187000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2501000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.31 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -16285000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13469000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16922000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16285000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14181000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16922000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3602000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4%

    Prior period

    USD 78.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82069000 − 78941000 = 3128000 USD

    78941000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82069000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16042000 − -24140000 = 8098000 USD

    -24140000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16042000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 863,000

    Prior period

    −USD 13.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14181000 − -13318000 = -863000 USD

    -13318000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14181000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -71%

    Prior period

    USD 8.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2567000 − 8847000 = -6280000 USD

    8847000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2567000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 82.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 47.98 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 49.47 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.39 million −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 654,000 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 16.04 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.18 million −17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.57 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.75 million −20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3130303000 41801000 Derived -11498000 688000 Derived -12186000 -2567000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3143081000 41573000 Derived 1508000 750000 Derived 758000 914000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3143685000 40566000 Derived 3119000 931000 Derived 2188000 1732000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3166376000 63967000 Derived 2409000 -162000 Derived 2571000 -143000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3172042000 68453000 Derived 3589000 1303000 Derived 2286000 884000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3178941000 103763000 Derived -24822000 -682000 Derived -24140000 -22165000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3182069000 97457000 Derived -15388000 654000 Derived -16042000 -16748000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 82.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.6M66.5M44.3M22.2M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue30303000
1995Revenue43081000
1996Revenue43685000
1997Revenue66376000
1998Revenue72042000
1999Revenue78941000
2000Revenue82069000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year42.2%
1996Year over year1.4%
1997Year over year51.9%
1998Year over year8.5%
1999Year over year9.6%
2000Year over year4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.8% 2000
Net margin -19.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin -20.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-3%-17%-30%-44%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-37.9%
1995Operating margin3.5%
1996Operating margin7.1%
1997Operating margin3.6%
1998Operating margin5%
1999Operating margin-31.4%
2000Operating margin-18.8%
1994Net margin-40.2%
1995Net margin1.8%
1996Net margin5%
1997Net margin3.9%
1998Net margin3.2%
1999Net margin-30.6%
2000Net margin-19.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-8.5%
1995Free cash flow margin2.1%
1996Free cash flow margin4%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1998Free cash flow margin1.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-28.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-20.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M242.8K-5.1M-10.3M-15.6M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-2167000
1995Operating cash flow1078000
1996Operating cash flow2180000
1997Operating cash flow2617000
1998Operating cash flow4077000
1999Operating cash flow-13318000
2000Operating cash flow-14181000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-3.3M-10.2M-17.1M-24.1M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-2567000
1995Free cash flow914000
1996Free cash flow1732000
1997Free cash flow-143000
1998Free cash flow884000
1999Free cash flow-22165000
2000Free cash flow-16748000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.6% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.452%339%226%113%0%1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets418.1%
1996Liabilities / assets56.4%
1997Liabilities / assets61.3%
1998Liabilities / assets55.4%
1999Liabilities / assets68.9%
2000Liabilities / assets79.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.74×1.31×0.87×0.44×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 12.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12186000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -12186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2167000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 400,000
Exact value

Exact value: 400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-2167000 − 400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2567000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 758,000
Exact value

Exact value: 758000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 758000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1078000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1078000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,000
Exact value

Exact value: 164000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 164000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 914,000
Calculation and evidence

1078000 − 164000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2188000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2180000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2180000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 448000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Calculation and evidence

2180000 − 448000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2571000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2617000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2760000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143,000
Calculation and evidence

2617000 − 2760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -143000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2286000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2286000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4077000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3193000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3193000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 884,000
Calculation and evidence

4077000 − 3193000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 884000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 24.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24140000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -24140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13318000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -13318000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8847000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8847000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-13318000 − 8847000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22165000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 16.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16042000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14181000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -14181000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2567000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2567000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-14181000 − 2567000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16748000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000862841, 862841, edgar:862841