ILM II SENIOR LIVING INC /VA

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-11 to 2002-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.21 million USD

2002-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

24.15%

2002-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.01 million USD

2002-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1811000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 805000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.31 million USD Source
Exact value

2314000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-08-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -65.8%

    Prior period

    USD 11.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4062000 − 11876000 = -7814000 USD

    11876000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4062000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +45.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2087000 − 1431000 = 656000 USD

    1431000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2087000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

  • Revenue USD 4.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.65 million 114% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 587,000 −14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.67 million −66% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.09 million 51% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-3110937000 11706000 Derived -769000 -1957000 Derived 1188000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-3111876000 12753000 Derived -877000 -2308000 Derived 1431000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-314062000 4649000 Derived -587000 -2674000 Derived 2087000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.1M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8M9.6M6.4M3.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue10937000
1995Revenue11876000
1996Revenue4062000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-65.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-7%-29%-50%-72%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year8.6%
1996Year over year-65.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.5% 1996
Net margin 51.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%38%18%-1%-20%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-7%
1995Operating margin-7.4%
1996Operating margin-14.5%
1994Net margin10.9%
1995Net margin12%
1996Net margin51.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

0.3% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.53%0.40%0.26%0.13%0.00%1994-08-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets0.5%
1996Liabilities / assets0.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1188000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 1188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1431000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 1431000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2087000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 2087000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000861880, 861880, edgar:861880

Also known as ILM II SENIOR LIVING INC, PAINEWEBBER INDEPENDENT LIVING MORTGAGE INC II