Revenue
923 million USD
1996 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 923126000 USD Source
20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 1998-05-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11202000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-04.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 859.25 million
–
Current period
USD 923.13 million
–
923126000 − 859251000 = 63875000 USD
859251000 USD · 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source923126000 USD · 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28 | 791267000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 50094000 | 80557000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28 | 859251000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 53303000 | 81707000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | 923126000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 61109000 | 78275000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 791267000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 859251000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 923126000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 125906000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 124942000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 115945000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 80557000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 81707000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 78275000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 45.64 million Exact valueExact value: 45637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.41 million Exact valueExact value: 149407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.13 million Exact valueExact value: 128127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.28 million Calculation and evidence149407000 − 128127000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21280000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 101.35 million Exact valueExact value: -101346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.22 million Exact valueExact value: 136217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.99 million Exact valueExact value: 74991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.23 million Calculation and evidence136217000 − 74991000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61226000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28 | USD 50.09 million Exact valueExact value: 50094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.91 million Exact valueExact value: 125906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.35 million Exact valueExact value: 45349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.56 million Calculation and evidence125906000 − 45349000 USD Exact free cash flow: 80557000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 50.09 million Exact valueExact value: 50094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.91 million Exact valueExact value: 125906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.35 million Exact valueExact value: 45349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.56 million Calculation and evidence125906000 − 45349000 USD Exact free cash flow: 80557000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28 | USD 53.3 million Exact valueExact value: 53303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.94 million Exact valueExact value: 124942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.24 million Exact valueExact value: 43235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.71 million Calculation and evidence124942000 − 43235000 USD Exact free cash flow: 81707000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-01-04 – 1996-01-03 | USD 53.3 million Exact valueExact value: 53303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.94 million Exact valueExact value: 124942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.24 million Exact valueExact value: 43235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.71 million Calculation and evidence124942000 − 43235000 USD Exact free cash flow: 81707000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | USD 61.11 million Exact valueExact value: 61109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.95 million Exact valueExact value: 115945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.67 million Exact valueExact value: 37670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.28 million Calculation and evidence115945000 − 37670000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78275000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000086135, 86135, edgar:86135
Also known as SAFETY KLEEN CORP