CASH SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-24 to 2008-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 0 USD Source

Free cash flow

-60 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 148046 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 88072 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.4 million USD Source
Exact value

13408127 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-18.6 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1920444 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6434942 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15383035 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9781341 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4646124 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.85 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1321561 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 669665 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611505 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1321561 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1927690 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1611505 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 594085 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-12.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15383035 − -10018412 = -5364623 USD

    -10018412 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15383035 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1744042 − -4941894 = 3197852 USD

    -4941894 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1744042 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1927690 − 2737878 = -810188 USD

    2737878 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1927690 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.5
  • Operating income −USD 3.5
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 104,720.5
  • Net income −USD 104,724

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 187,227
  • Capital expenditure USD 137,870
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 49,357

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 5058 Derived -5058 30 Derived -5088 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 3.5 Derived -3.5 104720.5 Derived -104724 49357 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.019992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 187.2K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.202.2K151.7K101.1K50.6K0.019992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow0
2000Operating cash flow187227

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 49.4K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53.3K40.0K26.7K13.3K0.019992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow49357

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.08×0.81×0.54×0.27×0.00×19992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1,913
Exact value

Exact value: -1913 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1913 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 5,088
Exact value

Exact value: -5088 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5088 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 104,724
Exact value

Exact value: -104724 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -104724 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187,227
Exact value

Exact value: 187227 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 187227 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137,870
Exact value

Exact value: 137870 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 137870 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,357
Calculation and evidence

187227 − 137870 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49357 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 776,090
Exact value

Exact value: -776090 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -776090 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399,736
Exact value

Exact value: 399736 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 399736 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,456
Exact value

Exact value: 359456 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 359456 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,280
Calculation and evidence

399736 − 359456 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40280 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 971,051
Exact value

Exact value: -971051 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -971051 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 934,869
Exact value

Exact value: 934869 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 934869 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 746,869
Exact value

Exact value: 746869 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 746869 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188,000
Calculation and evidence

934869 − 746869 USD

Exact free cash flow: 188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1654659 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1654659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2428359 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2428359 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1167484 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1167484 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

2428359 − 1167484 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1260875 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2183418 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2183418 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3765474 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3765474 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4119568 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4119568 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3145147 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3145147 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-4119568 − 3145147 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7264715 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10018412 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -10018412 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4941894 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4941894 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2737878 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2737878 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-4941894 − 2737878 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7679772 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 15.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15383035 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -15383035 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1744042 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1744042 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1927690 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1927690 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-1744042 − 1927690 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3671732 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000861050, 861050, edgar:861050

Also known as UNICOM INC /DE/, UNISTONE INC