SNYDER OIL CORP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-16 to 1999-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

34 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-36.71%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -24733000 USD Source
  • Net Income: -12251000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 141095000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 107095000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

19.7 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75159000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 55509000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.17 million USD Source
Exact value

6171000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

141 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 33677000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 36659000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36759000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 141095000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 107095000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

-24.7 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1838000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -777000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -13312000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -24733000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12251000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

75.2 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 21310000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38525000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21310000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 55509000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38525000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75159000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 55509000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-04-30.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -44.8%

    Prior period

    USD 255.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 141.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    141095000 − 255728000 = -114633000 USD

    255728000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    141095000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -175.8%

    Prior period

    USD 32.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24733000 − 32617000 = -57350000 USD

    32617000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24733000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -38.4%

    Prior period

    USD 122.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75159000 − 122041000 = -46882000 USD

    122041000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75159000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 141.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 24.73 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 75.16 million 53% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-3192501000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20638000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31120172000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14597000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31228852000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19545000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31262328000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12372000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31197301000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-39831000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31285111000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable62950000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31255728000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable32617000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31141095000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-24733000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 141.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.307.9M230.9M154.0M77.0M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue92501000
1992Revenue120172000
1993Revenue228852000
1994Revenue262328000
1995Revenue197301000
1996Revenue285111000
1997Revenue255728000
1998Revenue141095000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-44.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%62%23%-16%-56%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year29.9%
1993Year over year90.4%
1994Year over year14.6%
1995Year over year-24.8%
1996Year over year44.5%
1997Year over year-10.3%
1998Year over year-44.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -17.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%13%1%-11%-24%1991-12-311995-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin22.3%
1992Net margin12.1%
1993Net margin8.5%
1994Net margin4.7%
1995Net margin-20.2%
1996Net margin22.1%
1997Net margin12.8%
1998Net margin-17.5%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 75.2M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131.8M98.9M65.9M33.0M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow37738000
1992Operating cash flow47911000
1993Operating cash flow68728000
1994Operating cash flow86397000
1995Operating cash flow69121000
1996Operating cash flow101730000
1997Operating cash flow122041000
1998Operating cash flow75159000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.29× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.28×0.96×0.64×0.32×0.00×1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 20.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20638000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 20638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37738000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 37738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 14.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14597000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 14597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47911000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 47911000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 19.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19545000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 19545000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68728000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 68728000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 12.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12372000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86397000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 86397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 39.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39831000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -39831000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69121000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 69121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 62.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62950000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 62950000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101730000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 101730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 32.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32617000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 32617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122041000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 122041000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 24.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24733000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -24733000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75159000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 75159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000860713, 860713, edgar:860713