WNC HOUSING TAX CREDIT FUND II LP

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2012-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.91 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-262.9%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
9.28 thousand USD Source
Exact value

9277 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-10.7 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12574 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10764 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -13917 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10904 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -15521 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +364.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1,200

    –

    Current period

    USD 5,575

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5575 − 1200 = 4375 USD

    1200 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5575 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 124,649

    Prior period

    −USD 135,413

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10,764

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10764 − -135413 = 124649 USD

    -135413 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10764 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 72,531

    Prior period

    −USD 35,545

    –

    Current period

    −USD 108,076

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -108076 − -35545 = -72531 USD

    -35545 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -108076 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

  • Revenue USD 5,575 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 137,410 2,465% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 131,835 −2,365% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 121,071 −2,172% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10,764 −193% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 108,076 −1,939% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,457% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,610% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,837% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,136% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,060% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,904% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,396% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 14,842% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,465% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-3112032 175334 Derived -163302 188049 Derived -351351 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-3111110 178832 Derived -167722 95444 Derived -263166 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-3115589 442261 Derived -426672 39221 Derived -465893 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-3115528 176372 Derived -160844 -283 Derived -160561 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-3116488 174800 Derived -158312 -401 Derived -157911 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-319572 182233 Derived -172661 -337 Derived -172324 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-3115494 216314 Derived -200820 -364030 Derived 163210 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-310 167133 Derived -167133 -58016 Derived -109117 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-311200 178109 Derived -176909 -41496 Derived -135413 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-315575 137410 Derived -131835 -121071 Derived -10764 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.6K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8K13.4K8.9K4.5K0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue12032
2003Revenue11110
2004Revenue15589
2005Revenue15528
2006Revenue16488
2007Revenue9572
2008Revenue15494
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue1200
2011Revenue5575

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

364.6% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.402%267%132%-2%-137%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year116.8%
2003Year over year-7.7%
2004Year over year40.3%
2005Year over year-0.4%
2006Year over year6.2%
2007Year over year-41.9%
2008Year over year61.9%
2009Year over year-100%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year364.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,364.8% 2011
Net margin -193.1% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,317%-2,264%-6,845%-11,425%-16,006%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-1,357.2%
2003Operating margin-1,509.6%
2004Operating margin-2,737%
2005Operating margin-1,035.8%
2006Operating margin-960.2%
2007Operating margin-1,803.8%
2008Operating margin-1,296.1%
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-14,742.4%
2011Operating margin-2,364.8%
2002Net margin-2,920.1%
2003Net margin-2,368.7%
2004Net margin-2,988.6%
2005Net margin-1,034%
2006Net margin-957.7%
2007Net margin-1,800.3%
2008Net margin1,053.4%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-11,284.4%
2011Net margin-193.1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -108.1K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3K-34.5K-82.4K-130.2K-178.1K200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-16958
2003Operating cash flow-15961
2004Operating cash flow-13650
2005Operating cash flow-18466
2006Operating cash flow94
2007Operating cash flow-7855
2008Operating cash flow-164857
2009Operating cash flow-72547
2010Operating cash flow-35545
2011Operating cash flow-108076

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,704.6% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,727%5,045%3,363%1,682%0%2002-03-3120072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets2,470.2%
2007Liabilities / assets2,945.1%
2008Liabilities / assets6,228.6%
2009-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets2,704.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 351,351
Exact value

Exact value: -351351 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -351351 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,958
Exact value

Exact value: -16958 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -16958 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 263,166
Exact value

Exact value: -263166 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -263166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,961
Exact value

Exact value: -15961 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -15961 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 465,893
Exact value

Exact value: -465893 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -465893 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13,650
Exact value

Exact value: -13650 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -13650 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 160,561
Exact value

Exact value: -160561 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -160561 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,466
Exact value

Exact value: -18466 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -18466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 157,911
Exact value

Exact value: -157911 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -157911 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94
Exact value

Exact value: 94 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 94 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 172,324
Exact value

Exact value: -172324 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -172324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,855
Exact value

Exact value: -7855 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -7855 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 163,210
Exact value

Exact value: 163210 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 163210 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164,857
Exact value

Exact value: -164857 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -164857 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 109,117
Exact value

Exact value: -109117 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -109117 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72,547
Exact value

Exact value: -72547 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -72547 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 135,413
Exact value

Exact value: -135413 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -135413 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,545
Exact value

Exact value: -35545 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -35545 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 10,764
Exact value

Exact value: -10764 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -10764 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 108,076
Exact value

Exact value: -108076 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -108076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000860331, 860331, edgar:860331