UNIVERSAL GUARDIAN HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-13 to 2007-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.45 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.58%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1494998 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4451909 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
453 thousand USD Source
Exact value

452701 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6462766 − -2596274 = -3866492 USD

    -2596274 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6462766 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4510768 − -1474368 = -3036400 USD

    -1474368 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4510768 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +51.9%

    Prior period

    USD 725,822

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1102566 − 725822 = 376744 USD

    725822 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1102566 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.95 million 239% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.2 million −139% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 109,371 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.31 million −142% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1 million −27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7,304 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.01 million −27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,657% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 239% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1400 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31981518 1913516 Derived -931998 -74926 Derived -857072 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3162504 2910832 Derived -2848328 -17189 Derived -2831139 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312779449 3524469 Derived -745020 586091 Derived -1331111 557737 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313746282 8946101 Derived -5199819 109371 Derived -5309190 -1009878 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0M3.0M2.0M1.0M0.019991999200020022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
1999Revenue981518
2000Revenue62504
2002Revenue2779449
2003Revenue3746282

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%8%-29%-67%-104%19991999200020022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-93.6%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year34.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -138.8% 2003
Net margin -141.7% 2003
Free cash flow margin -27% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.386%-941%-2,268%-3,596%-4,923%1999-06-301999200020022003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-95%
2000Operating margin-4,557%
2002Operating margin-26.8%
2003Operating margin-138.8%
1999Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-87.3%
2000Net margin-4,529.5%
2002Net margin-47.9%
2003Net margin-141.7%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin20.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-27%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.690.5K235.9K-218.7K-673.4K-1.1M19991999200020022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow0
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow565101
2003Operating cash flow-1002574

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.683.1K228.5K-226.1K-680.7K-1.1M19991999200020022003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow557737
2003Free cash flow-1009878

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11,822.9% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12,769%9,577%6,384%3,192%0%19991999200020022003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets16%
2000Liabilities / assets263.9%
2002Liabilities / assets145.3%
2003Liabilities / assets11,822.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.72×5.04×3.36×1.68×0.00×19991999200020022003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.22×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 100
Exact value

Exact value: -100 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1,861
Exact value

Exact value: -1861 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1861 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 1,400
Exact value

Exact value: -1400 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -1400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 857,072
Exact value

Exact value: -857072 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -857072 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7,517
Exact value

Exact value: 7517 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7517 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2831139 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2831139 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 974,881
Exact value

Exact value: -974881 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -974881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1331111 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1331111 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 565,101
Exact value

Exact value: 565101 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 565101 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,364
Exact value

Exact value: 7364 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7364 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 557,737
Calculation and evidence

565101 − 7364 USD

Exact free cash flow: 557737 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5309190 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5309190 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1002574 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1002574 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,304
Exact value

Exact value: 7304 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7304 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-1002574 − 7304 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1009878 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2596274 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2596274 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1474368 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1474368 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 725,822
Exact value

Exact value: 725822 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 725822 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-1474368 − 725822 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2200190 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6462766 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6462766 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4510768 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4510768 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1102566 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1102566 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-4510768 − 1102566 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5613334 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000859916, 859916, edgar:859916

Also known as GUIDELINE CAPITAL CORP, HOLLYWOOD PARTNERS COM INC