AUTO GRAPHICS INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2004-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.33 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.76%

2003-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 369630 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 332993 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5771756 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4442274 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

22462 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.77 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1518044 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1475111 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1449120 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5771756 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4442274 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-03-30.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5771756 − 6663626 = -891870 USD

    6663626 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5771756 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 533,697

    Prior period

    −USD 228,235

    –

    Current period

    USD 305,462

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    305462 − -228235 = 533697 USD

    -228235 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    305462 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -73.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 447,998

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    447998 − 1668768 = -1220770 USD

    1668768 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    447998 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -49%

    Prior period

    USD 119,502

    –

    Current period

    USD 60,891

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60891 − 119502 = -58611 USD

    119502 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60891 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.4 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 369,630 6.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 64,168 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 305,462 5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 447,998 7.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 60,891 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 387,107 6.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 96%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −3.4% of revenue.
  • 2003 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-319164849 8925593 Derived 239256 81078 Derived 158178 -37900 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-319559107 9254756 Derived 304351 110181 Derived 194170 63760 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319217937 8825011 Derived 392926 156020 Derived 236906 -27073 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3110035824 9340219 Derived 695605 483855 Derived 211750 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319099198 10201666 Derived -1102468 -37846 Derived -1064622 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-318391323 8022199 Derived 369124 263936 Derived 105188 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318322604 9656341 Derived -1333737 -459039 Derived -874698 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318615227 10420438 Derived -1805211 -485178 Derived -1320033 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316663626 6536873 Derived 126753 354988 Derived -228235 1549266 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-315771756 5402126 Derived 369630 64168 Derived 305462 387107 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.8M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M8.1M5.4M2.7M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue9164849
1995Revenue9559107
1996Revenue9217937
1997Revenue10035824
1998Revenue9099198
1999Revenue8391323
2000Revenue8322604
2001Revenue8615227
2002Revenue6663626
2003Revenue5771756

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.4% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%2.3%-6.9%-16.0%-25.2%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year-5.3%
1995Year over year4.3%
1996Year over year-3.6%
1997Year over year8.9%
1998Year over year-9.3%
1999Year over year-7.8%
2000Year over year-0.8%
2001Year over year3.5%
2002Year over year-22.7%
2003Year over year-13.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.4% 2003
Net margin 5.3% 2003
Free cash flow margin 6.7% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%14%1%-12%-24%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.6%
1995Operating margin3.2%
1996Operating margin4.3%
1997Operating margin6.9%
1998Operating margin-12.1%
1999Operating margin4.4%
2000Operating margin-16%
2001Operating margin-21%
2002Operating margin1.9%
2003Operating margin6.4%
1994Net margin1.7%
1995Net margin2%
1996Net margin2.6%
1997Net margin2.1%
1998Net margin-11.7%
1999Net margin1.3%
2000Net margin-10.5%
2001Net margin-15.3%
2002Net margin-3.4%
2003Net margin5.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.4%
1995Free cash flow margin0.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin23.2%
2003Free cash flow margin6.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 448K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.4M903.4K451.7K0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow910852
1995Operating cash flow1672930
1996Operating cash flow1359767
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow1668768
2003Operating cash flow447998

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 387.1K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M1.2M755.7K295.4K-164.9K199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-37900
1995Free cash flow63760
1996Free cash flow-27073
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow1549266
2003Free cash flow387107

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.9% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%199419992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets58.2%
1995Liabilities / assets69.5%
1996Liabilities / assets63.3%
1997Liabilities / assets68.7%
1998Liabilities / assets78.8%
1999Liabilities / assets55.3%
2000Liabilities / assets55%
2001Liabilities / assets65.8%
2002Liabilities / assets57.2%
2003Liabilities / assets43.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.44× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.56×1.92×1.28×0.64×0.00×199419992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.28×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 158,178
Exact value

Exact value: 158178 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 158178 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 910,852
Exact value

Exact value: 910852 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 910852 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 948,752
Exact value

Exact value: 948752 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 948752 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37,900
Calculation and evidence

910852 − 948752 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37900 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 194,170
Exact value

Exact value: 194170 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 194170 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1672930 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1672930 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1609170 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1609170 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,760
Calculation and evidence

1672930 − 1609170 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63760 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 236,906
Exact value

Exact value: 236906 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 236906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1359767 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1359767 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1386840 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1386840 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,073
Calculation and evidence

1359767 − 1386840 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27073 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 211,750
Exact value

Exact value: 211750 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 211750 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1064622 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1064622 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 105,188
Exact value

Exact value: 105188 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 105188 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 874,698
Exact value

Exact value: -874698 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -874698 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1320033 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1320033 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 228,235
Exact value

Exact value: -228235 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -228235 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1668768 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1668768 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119,502
Exact value

Exact value: 119502 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 119502 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

1668768 − 119502 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1549266 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 305,462
Exact value

Exact value: 305462 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 305462 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447,998
Exact value

Exact value: 447998 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 447998 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,891
Exact value

Exact value: 60891 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 60891 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387,107
Calculation and evidence

447998 − 60891 USD

Exact free cash flow: 387107 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000008598, 8598, edgar:8598