Revenue
8.89 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8886000 USD Source
47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-07 to 2006-02-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3000 USD
0 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
45.8 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
-8.86 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
2.94 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
1.9 million USD
2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-02-13.
Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 48.58 million
–
Current period
USD 46.06 million
–
46055000 − 48580000 = -2525000 USD
48580000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source46055000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.19 million
–
Current period
−USD 9.45 million
–
-9452000 − -7187000 = -2265000 USD
-7187000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-9452000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 572,000
–
Current period
USD 2.5 million
–
2498000 − -572000 = 3070000 USD
-572000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2498000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 56837000 | 58898000 Derived | -2061000 | -668000 Derived | -1393000 | -15734000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 100120000 | 114470000 Derived | -14350000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -34952000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 100120000 | 114470000 Derived | -14350000 | -4308000 Derived | -10042000 | -35024000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 60106000 | 90103000 Derived | -29997000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -15906000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 61113000 | 62102000 Derived | -989000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4094000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | 50751000 | 51198000 Derived | -447000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1082000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | 54596000 | 49794000 Derived | 4802000 | 3721000 Derived | 1081000 | -7325000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 49447000 | 50240000 Derived | -793000 | 4820000 Derived | -5613000 | -438000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 48580000 | 49999000 Derived | -1419000 | 5768000 Derived | -7187000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 46055000 | 48393000 Derived | -2338000 | 7114000 Derived | -9452000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 56837000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 100120000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 100120000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 60106000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 61113000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 50751000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 54596000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 49447000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 48580000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 46055000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 76.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 76.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -40% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -17% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -9.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -5.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -3.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -14.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -14.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -49.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -5.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -10% |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -11.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -20.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -27.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -34.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -35% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -26.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -3593000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -23670000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -23742000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -14875000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -3239000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 1765000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 2784000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1524000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -572000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 2498000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -15734000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -34952000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -35024000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -15906000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -4094000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 1082000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -7325000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -438000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 208.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.96× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.27× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 1.39 million Exact valueExact value: -1393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.59 million Exact valueExact value: -3593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.14 million Exact valueExact value: 12141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.73 million Calculation and evidence-3593000 − 12141000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15734000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 23.67 million Exact valueExact value: -23670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.28 million Exact valueExact value: 11282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.95 million Calculation and evidence-23670000 − 11282000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34952000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 10.04 million Exact valueExact value: -10042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.74 million Exact valueExact value: -23742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.28 million Exact valueExact value: 11282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.02 million Calculation and evidence-23742000 − 11282000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35024000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 14.88 million Exact valueExact value: -14875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: 1031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.91 million Calculation and evidence-14875000 − 1031000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15906000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 3.24 million Exact valueExact value: -3239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 855,000 Exact valueExact value: 855000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.09 million Calculation and evidence-3239000 − 855000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4094000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.77 million Exact valueExact value: 1765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 683,000 Exact valueExact value: 683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 million Calculation and evidence1765000 − 683000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1082000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | USD 1.08 million Exact valueExact value: 1081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 million Exact valueExact value: 2784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.11 million Exact valueExact value: 10109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.33 million Calculation and evidence2784000 − 10109000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7325000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | −USD 5.61 million Exact valueExact value: -5613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 million Exact valueExact value: 1524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.96 million Exact valueExact value: 1962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 438,000 Calculation and evidence1524000 − 1962000 USD Exact free cash flow: -438000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | −USD 7.19 million Exact valueExact value: -7187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 572,000 Exact valueExact value: -572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | −USD 9.45 million Exact valueExact value: -9452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000859735, 859735, edgar:859735
Also known as WHOLESOME & HEARTY FOODS INC