Medicis Pharmaceutical Corporation

EDGAR

77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-15 to 2012-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

180 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.75%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 15775000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 180195000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-30.2 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76898000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 107143000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-34.1 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76898000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 107143000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12757000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8942000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
130 million USD Source
Exact value

130115000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

759 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 180718000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 201743000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 196554000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 180195000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Net income

80.2 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 58946000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5349000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 14926000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 937000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

112 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 172124000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136737000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34863000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107143000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34863000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76898000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107143000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

14.7 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6179000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4225000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8942000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12757000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8942000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

97.6 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 172124000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136737000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34863000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107143000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34863000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76898000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107143000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6179000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4225000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8942000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12757000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8942000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.6%

    Prior period

    USD 695.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 721.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    721126000 − 695932000 = 25194000 USD

    695932000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    721126000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 123.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 126.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    126540000 − 123335000 = 3205000 USD

    123335000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    126540000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 182.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 172.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    172124000 − 182325000 = -10201000 USD

    182325000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    172124000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6179000 − 7309000 = -1130000 USD

    7309000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6179000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 721.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 66.89 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 421.75 million 58% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 49.12 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 183.37 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 56.83 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 126.54 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 172.12 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.18 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 165.95 million 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 10%25%65%
  • 2004 12%82%
  • 2005 16%76%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2007 15%80%
  • 2008 92%
  • 2009 13%15%72%
  • 2010 18%18%64%
  • 2011 18%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30303722000 198147000 Derived 105575000 74735000 Derived 30840000 123370000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31181167000 148368000 Derived 32799000 11576000 Derived 21223000 43636000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30365673000 277078000 Derived 88595000 30166000 Derived 58429000 127068000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31163954000 148258000 Derived 15696000 -34025000 Derived 49721000 147242000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31393165000 486034000 Derived -92869000 -44717000 Derived -48152000 -45413000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31457394000 366786000 Derived 90608000 20172000 Derived 70436000 148924000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31517750000 476596000 Derived 41154000 30878000 Derived 10276000 34699000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31570647000 409019000 Derived 161628000 85677000 Derived 75951000 173825000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31695932000 446533000 Derived 249399000 126064000 Derived 123335000 175016000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31721126000 537755000 Derived 183371000 56831000 Derived 126540000 165945000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 721.1M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.778.8M584.1M389.4M194.7M0.0200420072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue303722000
2004Revenue181167000
2005Revenue365673000
2005Revenue163954000
2006Revenue393165000
2007Revenue457394000
2008Revenue517750000
2009Revenue570647000
2010Revenue695932000
2011Revenue721126000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.6% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152%108%65%22%-21%200420072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over year22.7%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year20.4%
2005Year over year-9.5%
2006Year over year139.8%
2007Year over year16.3%
2008Year over year13.2%
2009Year over year10.2%
2010Year over year22%
2011Year over year3.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.4% 2011
Net margin 17.5% 2011
Free cash flow margin 23% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%66%33%0%-33%200420072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin34.8%
2004Operating margin18.1%
2005Operating margin24.2%
2005Operating margin9.6%
2006Operating margin-23.6%
2007Operating margin19.8%
2008Operating margin7.9%
2009Operating margin28.3%
2010Operating margin35.8%
2011Operating margin25.4%
2004Net margin10.2%
2004Net margin11.7%
2005Net margin16%
2005Net margin30.3%
2006Net margin-12.2%
2007Net margin15.4%
2008Net margin2%
2009Net margin13.3%
2010Net margin17.7%
2011Net margin17.5%
2004Free cash flow margin40.6%
2004Free cash flow margin24.1%
2005Free cash flow margin34.7%
2005Free cash flow margin89.8%
2006Free cash flow margin-11.6%
2007Free cash flow margin32.6%
2008Free cash flow margin6.7%
2009Free cash flow margin30.5%
2010Free cash flow margin25.1%
2011Free cash flow margin23%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 172.1M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200.2M135.4M70.7M5.9M-58.8M200420072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow127964000
2004Operating cash flow45465000
2005Operating cash flow129981000
2005Operating cash flow147990000
2006Operating cash flow-40963000
2007Operating cash flow158944000
2008Operating cash flow45770000
2009Operating cash flow178134000
2010Operating cash flow182325000
2011Operating cash flow172124000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 165.9M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192.7M128.7M64.8M877.1K-63.0M200420072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow123370000
2004Free cash flow43636000
2005Free cash flow127068000
2005Free cash flow147242000
2006Free cash flow-45413000
2007Free cash flow148924000
2008Free cash flow34699000
2009Free cash flow173825000
2010Free cash flow175016000
2011Free cash flow165945000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.81×8.86×5.90×2.95×0.00×200420072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities10.93×
2004Current assets / current liabilities7.94×
2005Current assets / current liabilities7.07×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.92×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.65×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 30.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30840000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 30840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127964000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 127964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4594000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 4594000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.37 million
Calculation and evidence

127964000 − 4594000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 123370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 21.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21223000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 21223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45465000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 45465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1829000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1829000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.64 million
Calculation and evidence

45465000 − 1829000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43636000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 58.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58429000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 58429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129981000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 129981000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2913000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 2913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.07 million
Calculation and evidence

129981000 − 2913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 127068000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 49.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49721000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 49721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147990000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 147990000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 748,000
Exact value

Exact value: 748000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 748000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.24 million
Calculation and evidence

147990000 − 748000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 147242000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 48.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48152000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -48152000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40963000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -40963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4450000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-40963000 − 4450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 70.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70436000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 70436000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158944000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 158944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10020000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10020000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.92 million
Calculation and evidence

158944000 − 10020000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148924000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10276000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10276000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45770000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 45770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11071000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 11071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.7 million
Calculation and evidence

45770000 − 11071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 75.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75951000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 75951000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178134000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 178134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4309000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.83 million
Calculation and evidence

178134000 − 4309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 173825000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 123.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123335000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 123335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182325000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 182325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7309000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175.02 million
Calculation and evidence

182325000 − 7309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 175016000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 126.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126540000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 126540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172124000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 172124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6179000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6179000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.95 million
Calculation and evidence

172124000 − 6179000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 165945000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

77 filings · 1,307 latest values · 1,307 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000859368, 859368, edgar:859368

Also known as MEDICIS PHARMACEUTICAL CORP, Medicis Pharmaceutical Corporation