Revenue
180 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 180195000 USD Source
77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-15 to 2012-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
180 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
8.75%
2012 Q3 · %
-30.2 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
-34.1 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
130115000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
759 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
80.2 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
112 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
14.7 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
97.6 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 695.93 million
–
Current period
USD 721.13 million
–
721126000 − 695932000 = 25194000 USD
695932000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source721126000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 123.34 million
–
Current period
USD 126.54 million
–
126540000 − 123335000 = 3205000 USD
123335000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source126540000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 182.33 million
–
Current period
USD 172.12 million
–
172124000 − 182325000 = -10201000 USD
182325000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source172124000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.31 million
–
Current period
USD 6.18 million
–
6179000 − 7309000 = -1130000 USD
7309000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6179000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | 303722000 | 198147000 Derived | 105575000 | 74735000 Derived | 30840000 | 123370000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 181167000 | 148368000 Derived | 32799000 | 11576000 Derived | 21223000 | 43636000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | 365673000 | 277078000 Derived | 88595000 | 30166000 Derived | 58429000 | 127068000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 163954000 | 148258000 Derived | 15696000 | -34025000 Derived | 49721000 | 147242000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 393165000 | 486034000 Derived | -92869000 | -44717000 Derived | -48152000 | -45413000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 457394000 | 366786000 Derived | 90608000 | 20172000 Derived | 70436000 | 148924000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 517750000 | 476596000 Derived | 41154000 | 30878000 Derived | 10276000 | 34699000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 570647000 | 409019000 Derived | 161628000 | 85677000 Derived | 75951000 | 173825000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 695932000 | 446533000 Derived | 249399000 | 126064000 Derived | 123335000 | 175016000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 721126000 | 537755000 Derived | 183371000 | 56831000 Derived | 126540000 | 165945000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 303722000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 181167000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 365673000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 163954000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 393165000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 457394000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 517750000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 570647000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 695932000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 721126000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | 22.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 20.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -9.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 139.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 22% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 34.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -23.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 35.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 16% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 30.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -12.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 40.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 34.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 89.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 32.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 30.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 23% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 127964000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 45465000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 129981000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 147990000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -40963000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 158944000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 45770000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 178134000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 182325000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 172124000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 123370000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 43636000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 127068000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 147242000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -45413000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 148924000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 34699000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 173825000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 175016000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 165945000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.93× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.94× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.07× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.92× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.83× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | USD 30.84 million Exact valueExact value: 30840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.96 million Exact valueExact value: 127964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.59 million Exact valueExact value: 4594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.37 million Calculation and evidence127964000 − 4594000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123370000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 21.22 million Exact valueExact value: 21223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.47 million Exact valueExact value: 45465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.83 million Exact valueExact value: 1829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.64 million Calculation and evidence45465000 − 1829000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43636000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | USD 58.43 million Exact valueExact value: 58429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.98 million Exact valueExact value: 129981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.91 million Exact valueExact value: 2913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.07 million Calculation and evidence129981000 − 2913000 USD Exact free cash flow: 127068000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 49.72 million Exact valueExact value: 49721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.99 million Exact valueExact value: 147990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 748,000 Exact valueExact value: 748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.24 million Calculation and evidence147990000 − 748000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147242000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 48.15 million Exact valueExact value: -48152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.96 million Exact valueExact value: -40963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.45 million Exact valueExact value: 4450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.41 million Calculation and evidence-40963000 − 4450000 USD Exact free cash flow: -45413000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 70.44 million Exact valueExact value: 70436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.94 million Exact valueExact value: 158944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.02 million Exact valueExact value: 10020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.92 million Calculation and evidence158944000 − 10020000 USD Exact free cash flow: 148924000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 10.28 million Exact valueExact value: 10276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.77 million Exact valueExact value: 45770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.07 million Exact valueExact value: 11071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.7 million Calculation and evidence45770000 − 11071000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34699000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 75.95 million Exact valueExact value: 75951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.13 million Exact valueExact value: 178134000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.31 million Exact valueExact value: 4309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.83 million Calculation and evidence178134000 − 4309000 USD Exact free cash flow: 173825000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 123.34 million Exact valueExact value: 123335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.33 million Exact valueExact value: 182325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.31 million Exact valueExact value: 7309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.02 million Calculation and evidence182325000 − 7309000 USD Exact free cash flow: 175016000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 126.54 million Exact valueExact value: 126540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.12 million Exact valueExact value: 172124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.18 million Exact valueExact value: 6179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.95 million Calculation and evidence172124000 − 6179000 USD Exact free cash flow: 165945000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
77 filings · 1,307 latest values · 1,307 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000859368, 859368, edgar:859368
Also known as MEDICIS PHARMACEUTICAL CORP, Medicis Pharmaceutical Corporation