CALIFORNIA CULINARY ACADEMY INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-02-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.09 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.93%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5086000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-82 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 182000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-151 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 182000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 339000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 270000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
457 thousand USD Source
Exact value

457000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-10.

Financial data available through: 1998-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 15.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16732000 − 15339000 = 1393000 USD

    15339000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16732000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -581.9%

    Prior period

    USD 160,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 771,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -771000 − 160000 = -931000 USD

    160000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -771000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +55.1%

    Prior period

    USD 448,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 695,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    695000 − 448000 = 247000 USD

    448000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    695000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +49.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2813000 − 1877000 = 936000 USD

    1877000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2813000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

  • Revenue USD 16.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 771,000 −4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 695,000 4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.81 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.12 million −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3015129000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable151000 -516000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3014882000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-999000 -446000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3015339000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable160000 -1429000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3016732000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-771000 -2118000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1M13.6M9.0M4.5M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue15129000
1996Revenue14882000
1997Revenue15339000
1998Revenue16732000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9%6.8%3.7%0.6%-2.5%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-1.6%
1997Year over year3.1%
1998Year over year9.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -4.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin -12.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1%-1.8%-5.8%-9.8%-13.8%1995-06-301996-06-301997-06-301998-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin1%
1996Net margin-6.7%
1997Net margin1%
1998Net margin-4.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-3%
1997Free cash flow margin-9.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 695K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.750.6K563.0K375.3K187.7K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow284000
1996Operating cash flow18000
1997Operating cash flow448000
1998Operating cash flow695000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.1M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.169.4K-444.8K-1.1M-1.7M-2.3M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-516000
1996Free cash flow-446000
1997Free cash flow-1429000
1998Free cash flow-2118000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.3% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%42%28%14%0%1995-06-301996-06-3019971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets43.9%
1998Liabilities / assets51.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.31×0.98×0.66×0.33×0.00×1995-06-30199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 151,000
Exact value

Exact value: 151000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284,000
Exact value

Exact value: 284000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 800,000
Exact value

Exact value: 800000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 516,000
Calculation and evidence

284000 − 800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -516000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 999,000
Exact value

Exact value: -999000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -999000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: 18000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 18000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 464,000
Exact value

Exact value: 464000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 446,000
Calculation and evidence

18000 − 464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 160,000
Exact value

Exact value: 160000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1877000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1877000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

448000 − 1877000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1429000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 771,000
Exact value

Exact value: -771000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -771000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695,000
Exact value

Exact value: 695000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2813000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 2813000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Calculation and evidence

695000 − 2813000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000858915, 858915, edgar:858915