Revenue
16.4 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 16422000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
16.4 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
-4.66%
2001-06-30 · %
4.58 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
2.85 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
16399000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
69.4 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
203 thousand USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
-3.68 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
5.12 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
-8.79 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 74.25 million
–
Current period
USD 70.91 million
–
70913000 − 74247000 = -3334000 USD
74247000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source70913000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 16.99 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.51 million
–
-3509000 − -16993000 = 13484000 USD
-16993000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3509000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 18.99 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.02 million
–
-8023000 − -18992000 = 10969000 USD
-18992000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8023000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.06 million
–
Current period
USD 3.85 million
–
3845000 − 4061000 = -216000 USD
4061000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3845000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 7660177 | 8955673 Derived | -1295496 | -33815 Derived | -1261681 | 461854 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 14357624 | 14741563 Derived | -383939 | -96872 Derived | -287067 | 1878507 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 23185833 | 21762877 Derived | 1422956 | -714108 Derived | 2137064 | 4432011 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 61838000 | 108752000 Derived | -46914000 | -595000 Derived | -46319000 | -8130000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 71669000 | 89216000 Derived | -17547000 | -1686000 Derived | -15861000 | -10413000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 73180000 | 92550000 Derived | -19370000 | -2142000 Derived | -17228000 | -12293000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 74247000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -16993000 | -23053000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 70913000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3509000 | -11868000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 7660177 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 14357624 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 23185833 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 61838000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 71669000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 73180000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 74247000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 70913000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 87.4% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 61.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 166.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 15.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -16.9% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -75.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -24.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -26.5% |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -16.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -74.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -22.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -23.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -22.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -4.9% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 19.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -13.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -14.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -16.8% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -31% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -16.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 845502 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 2513453 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 5815280 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -2154000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -5732000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -8481000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -18992000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -8023000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 461854 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 1878507 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 4432011 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -8130000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -10413000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -12293000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -23053000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -11868000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: -1261681 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 845,502 Exact valueExact value: 845502 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 383,648 Exact valueExact value: 383648 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 461,854 Calculation and evidence845502 − 383648 USD Exact free cash flow: 461854 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 287,067 Exact valueExact value: -287067 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.51 million Exact valueExact value: 2513453 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 634,946 Exact valueExact value: 634946 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 million Calculation and evidence2513453 − 634946 USD Exact free cash flow: 1878507 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 2.14 million Exact valueExact value: 2137064 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.82 million Exact valueExact value: 5815280 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 million Exact valueExact value: 1383269 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.43 million Calculation and evidence5815280 − 1383269 USD Exact free cash flow: 4432011 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 46.32 million Exact valueExact value: -46319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.15 million Exact valueExact value: -2154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.98 million Exact valueExact value: 5976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.13 million Calculation and evidence-2154000 − 5976000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 15.86 million Exact valueExact value: -15861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.73 million Exact valueExact value: -5732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.68 million Exact valueExact value: 4681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.41 million Calculation and evidence-5732000 − 4681000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10413000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 17.23 million Exact valueExact value: -17228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.48 million Exact valueExact value: -8481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.81 million Exact valueExact value: 3812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.29 million Calculation and evidence-8481000 − 3812000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 16.99 million Exact valueExact value: -16993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.99 million Exact valueExact value: -18992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.06 million Exact valueExact value: 4061000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.05 million Calculation and evidence-18992000 − 4061000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23053000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 3.51 million Exact valueExact value: -3509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.02 million Exact valueExact value: -8023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.85 million Exact valueExact value: 3845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.87 million Calculation and evidence-8023000 − 3845000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11868000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000858912, 858912, edgar:858912
Also known as DESKTOP DATA INC