CSA INCOME FUND IV LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2003-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

569 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

53.51%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

362 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 361506 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.45 million USD Source
Exact value

1445781 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-26.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -41.5%

    Prior period

    USD 10.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6323283 − 10808438 = -4485155 USD

    10808438 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6323283 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -44.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 578,076

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    578076 − 1048500 = -470424 USD

    1048500 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    578076 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 578,076 9.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117640994 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1772216 1009986 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3113487537 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2716253 -13941835 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3116987102 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1048500 5366534 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3115328985 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1249602 10574352 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3110808438 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1048500 7594688 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316323283 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable578076 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.3M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.1M14.3M9.5M4.8M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue17640994
1997Revenue13487537
1998Revenue16987102
1999Revenue15328985
2000Revenue10808438
2001Revenue6323283

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-41.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%12%-8%-27%-47%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-23.5%
1998Year over year25.9%
1999Year over year-9.8%
2000Year over year-29.5%
2001Year over year-41.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 9.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin 70.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%34%-17%-67%-117%1996-12-311999-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin10%
1997Net margin20.1%
1998Net margin6.2%
1999Net margin8.2%
2000Net margin9.7%
2001Net margin9.1%
1996Free cash flow margin5.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-103.4%
1998Free cash flow margin31.6%
1999Free cash flow margin69%
2000Free cash flow margin70.3%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2M11.4M7.6M3.8M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow14060304
1997Operating cash flow10546060
1998Operating cash flow12790039
1999Operating cash flow12804456
2000Operating cash flow8736998
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5M5.4M-1.7M-8.8M-15.9M199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow1009986
1997Free cash flow-13941835
1998Free cash flow5366534
1999Free cash flow10574352
2000Free cash flow7594688
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8.4% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%47%31%16%0%199619992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets35.5%
1997Liabilities / assets57.6%
1998Liabilities / assets50.6%
1999Liabilities / assets39%
2000Liabilities / assets20.9%
2001Liabilities / assets8.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1772216 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1772216 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16860332 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16860332 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30234604 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 30234604 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.37 million
Calculation and evidence

16860332 − 30234604 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13374272 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2716253 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2716253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18802001 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 18802001 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6158563 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6158563 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.64 million
Calculation and evidence

18802001 − 6158563 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12643438 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1772216 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1772216 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14060304 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14060304 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13050318 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13050318 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

14060304 − 13050318 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1009986 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2716253 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2716253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10546060 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10546060 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24487895 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 24487895 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.94 million
Calculation and evidence

10546060 − 24487895 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13941835 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1048500 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1048500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12790039 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12790039 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7423505 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7423505 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.37 million
Calculation and evidence

12790039 − 7423505 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5366534 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1249602 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1249602 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12804456 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12804456 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2230104 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2230104 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.57 million
Calculation and evidence

12804456 − 2230104 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10574352 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1048500 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1048500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8736998 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8736998 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1142310 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1142310 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.59 million
Calculation and evidence

8736998 − 1142310 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7594688 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 578,076
Exact value

Exact value: 578076 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 578076 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000858801, 858801, edgar:858801