SOUTH HERTFORDSHIRE UNITED KINGDOM FUND LTD

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-15 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.1 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

31.45%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3486304 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11085013 USD Source

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 490290 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 490290 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 28.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28688700 − 28318991 = 369709 USD

    28318991 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28688700 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +170.7%

    Prior period

    USD 51.98

    –

    Current period

    USD 140.7

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    140.7 − 51.98 = 88.72 USD

    51.98 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    140.7 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1460895 − 1283112 = 177783 USD

    1283112 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1460895 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 21.28 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.4 million 26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.4 million 26% of revenue
  • Net income USD 140.7 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.46 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −4.1% of revenue.
  • 2004 87%
  • 2005 88%
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −8.5% of revenue.
  • 2007 15%85%
  • 2008 18%82%
  • 2009 22%78%
  • 2010 26%74%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3128354653 41393183 Derived -13038530 -3169666 Derived -9868864 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3129552065 32059797 Derived -2507732 981188 Derived -3488920 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3132772962 32018429 Derived 754533 2101743 Derived -1347210 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3138042360 33199773 Derived 4842587 2441907 Derived 2400680 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3138740331 34122357 Derived 4617974 3392095 Derived 1225879 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3138796127 36105330 Derived 2690797 6007718 Derived -3316921 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3139347302 33280794 Derived 6066508 6066497.23 Derived 10.77 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3133914381 27644522 Derived 6269859 6269826.74 Derived 32.26 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3128318991 21962889 Derived 6356102 6356050.02 Derived 51.98 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3128688700 21284786 Derived 7403914 7403773.3 Derived 140.7 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.7M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.5M31.9M21.2M10.6M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue28354653
2002Revenue29552065
2003Revenue32772962
2004Revenue38042360
2005Revenue38740331
2006Revenue38796127
2007Revenue39347302
2008Revenue33914381
2009Revenue28318991
2010Revenue28688700

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7%9.2%-0.2%-9.7%-19.1%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year7.8%
2002Year over year4.2%
2003Year over year10.9%
2004Year over year16.1%
2005Year over year1.8%
2006Year over year0.1%
2007Year over year1.4%
2008Year over year-13.8%
2009Year over year-16.5%
2010Year over year1.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.8% 2010
Net margin 0% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%11%-10%-31%-52%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-46%
2002Operating margin-8.5%
2003Operating margin2.3%
2004Operating margin12.7%
2005Operating margin11.9%
2006Operating margin6.9%
2007Operating margin15.4%
2008Operating margin18.5%
2009Operating margin22.4%
2010Operating margin25.8%
2001Net margin-34.8%
2002Net margin-11.8%
2003Net margin-4.1%
2004Net margin6.3%
2005Net margin3.2%
2006Net margin-8.5%
2007Net margin0%
2008Net margin0%
2009Net margin0%
2010Net margin0%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.4M21.3M14.2M7.1M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow26331074
2002Operating cash flow1878445
2003Operating cash flow1520006
2004Operating cash flow3343119
2005Operating cash flow13358619
2006Operating cash flow1442946
2007Operating cash flow1531961
2008Operating cash flow845900
2009Operating cash flow1283112
2010Operating cash flow1460895

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.7% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117%88%59%29%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets99%
2002Liabilities / assets106.3%
2003Liabilities / assets108.6%
2004Liabilities / assets104.6%
2005Liabilities / assets101.8%
2006Liabilities / assets107.7%
2007Liabilities / assets107.4%
2008Liabilities / assets105.8%
2009Liabilities / assets93.9%
2010Liabilities / assets68.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 9.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9868864 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -9868864 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26331074 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 26331074 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3488920 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3488920 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1878445 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1878445 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1347210 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1347210 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1520006 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1520006 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2400680 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2400680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3343119 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3343119 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1225879 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1225879 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13358619 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13358619 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3316921 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3316921 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1442946 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1442946 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 10.77
Exact value

Exact value: 10.77 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10.77 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1531961 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1531961 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 32.26
Exact value

Exact value: 32.26 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 32.26 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845,900
Exact value

Exact value: 845900 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 845900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 51.98
Exact value

Exact value: 51.98 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 51.98 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1283112 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1283112 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 140.7
Exact value

Exact value: 140.7 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 140.7 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1460895 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1460895 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 107 latest values · 107 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000857957, 857957, edgar:857957

Also known as JONES UNITED KINGDOM FUND LTD, SOUTH HERTFORDSHIRE UNITED KINGDOM FUND LTD