China Green Agriculture, Inc.

EDGAR

94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-10-30 to 2026-01-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

335 thousand USD

2015 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12,454.15%

2015 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 41712924 USD Source
  • Revenue: 334932 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
53.3 million USD Source
Exact value

53253117 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.45 million USD Source
Exact value

4450000 USD

Shares outstanding
15.8 million shares Source
Exact value

15769434 shares

Reported share-count change

6.60% · 976 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 14793538 shares · 2024-09-30· Source
  • 15769434 shares · 2025-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-12.7 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5132650 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -875223 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15602160 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7850097 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1087797 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.33 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3778264 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2553911 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7339968 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3778264 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2561222 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7339968 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1318192 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

221 thousand USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 245048 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48239 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245364 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245048 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 256641 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245364 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12952 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.55 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3778264 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2553911 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7339968 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3778264 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2561222 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7339968 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1318192 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245048 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48239 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245364 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245048 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 256641 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245364 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12952 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-01-09.

Financial data available through: 2025-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15602160 − -28405315 = 12803155 USD

    -28405315 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15602160 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 7.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2561222 − -9872781 = 7311559 USD

    -9872781 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2561222 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 256,641

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    256641 − 1662763 = -1406122 USD

    1662763 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    256641 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 334.9K 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.361.7K271.3K180.9K90.4K0.02015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue334932

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12,454.1% 2015
Net margin 9,388.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,450%10,088%6,725%3,363%0%2015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin12,454.1%
2015Net margin9,388.5%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.37× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.80×4.35×2.90×1.45×0.00×2015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities5.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 24.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24704193 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 24704193 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34358655 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 34358655 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,192
Exact value

Exact value: 19192 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 19192 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.34 million
Calculation and evidence

34358655 − 19192 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34339463 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
USD 25.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25152154 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 25152154 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21713964 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 21713964 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,283
Exact value

Exact value: 42283 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 42283 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.67 million
Calculation and evidence

21713964 − 42283 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21671681 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
−USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6931225 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: -6931225 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28137537 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 28137537 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41,114
Exact value

Exact value: 41114 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 41114 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.1 million
Calculation and evidence

28137537 − 41114 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28096423 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
USD 11.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11590395 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 11590395 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71410847 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -71410847 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,610
Exact value

Exact value: 63610 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 63610 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-71410847 − 63610 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71474457 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
−USD 136.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -136752136 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -136752136 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66196484 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -66196484 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
−USD 119.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -119747617 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: -119747617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12879517 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: -12879517 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
−USD 98.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98364332 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -98364332 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19948216 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -19948216 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
−USD 13.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13281985 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: -13281985 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 990,122
Exact value

Exact value: -990122 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: -990122 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
−USD 28.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28405315 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -28405315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9872781 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -9872781 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1662763 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: 1662763 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-9872781 − 1662763 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11535544 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
−USD 15.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15602160 USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: -15602160 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2561222 USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: -2561222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256,641
Exact value

Exact value: 256641 USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: 256641 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-2561222 − 256641 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2817863 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

94 filings · 4,548 latest values · 4,548 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000857949, 857949, CGA, ENFY, cga, edgar:857949

Also known as CHINA GREEN AGRICULTURE, INC., China Green Agriculture, Inc., DISCOVERY TECHNOLOGIES INC, DISCOVERY TECHNOLOGIES INC /KS/, ENLIGHTIFY INC., ENLIGHTIFY, INC., Enlightify Inc.