I FLOW CORP /DE/

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2009-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

36.7 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.37%

2009-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1238000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 36747000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-336 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2362000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2698000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49.1 million USD Source
Exact value

49119000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

142 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 133055000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 95973000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 30935000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 37074000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36747000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.2 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -30500000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -26089000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3348000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 888000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 670000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.2%

    Prior period

    USD 116.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 133.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133055000 − 116474000 = 16581000 USD

    116474000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133055000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -174%

    Prior period

    USD 41.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30500000 − 41228000 = -71728000 USD

    41228000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30500000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 133.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 36.62 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 126.83 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 30.4 million −23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 104,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 30.5 million −23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 91%
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −8.8% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3129784000 25331000 Derived 4453000 -4359000 Derived 8812000 6020000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3131966000 28976000 Derived 2990000 1378000 Derived 1612000 -1224000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3130531000 27840000 Derived 2691000 1424000 Derived 1267000 3891000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3134663000 33949000 Derived 714000 3749000 Derived -3035000 463000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3147043000 50324000 Derived -3281000 -3738000 Derived 457000 -4741000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3171145000 89667000 Derived -18522000 -1412000 Derived -17110000 -15423000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31100644000 116904000 Derived -16260000 -7855000 Derived -8405000 -13294000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3193582000 101446000 Derived -7864000 -21538000 Derived 13674000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31116474000 124274000 Derived -7800000 -49028000 Derived 41228000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31133055000 163451000 Derived -30396000 104000 Derived -30500000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 133.1M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143.7M107.8M71.8M35.9M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue29784000
2000Revenue31966000
2001Revenue30531000
2002Revenue34663000
2003Revenue47043000
2004Revenue71145000
2005Revenue100644000
2006Revenue93582000
2007Revenue116474000
2008Revenue133055000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.2% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%39%22%5%-12%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year26.2%
2000Year over year7.3%
2001Year over year-4.5%
2002Year over year13.5%
2003Year over year35.7%
2004Year over year51.2%
2005Year over year41.5%
2006Year over year-7%
2007Year over year24.5%
2008Year over year14.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22.8% 2008
Net margin -22.9% 2008
Free cash flow margin -13.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%22%5%-13%-31%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin15%
2000Operating margin9.4%
2001Operating margin8.8%
2002Operating margin2.1%
2003Operating margin-7%
2004Operating margin-26%
2005Operating margin-16.2%
2006Operating margin-8.4%
2007Operating margin-6.7%
2008Operating margin-22.8%
1999Net margin29.6%
2000Net margin5%
2001Net margin4.1%
2002Net margin-8.8%
2003Net margin1%
2004Net margin-24%
2005Net margin-8.4%
2006Net margin14.6%
2007Net margin35.4%
2008Net margin-22.9%
1999Free cash flow margin20.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2001Free cash flow margin12.7%
2002Free cash flow margin1.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-10.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-21.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-13.2%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.9M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M3.7M-876.0K-5.5M-10.1M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow7068000
2000Operating cash flow1724000
2001Operating cash flow5577000
2002Operating cash flow3097000
2003Operating cash flow-1070000
2004Operating cash flow-8820000
2005Operating cash flow-5876000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.3M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M1.5M-4.7M-10.9M-17.1M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow6020000
2000Free cash flow-1224000
2001Free cash flow3891000
2002Free cash flow463000
2003Free cash flow-4741000
2004Free cash flow-15423000
2005Free cash flow-13294000
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.97× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.66×5.00×3.33×1.67×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.29×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.7×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.98×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.42×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.17×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.85×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.39×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 8.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8812000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7068000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1048000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1048000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.02 million
Calculation and evidence

7068000 − 1048000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6020000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1612000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1724000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2948000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2948000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Calculation and evidence

1724000 − 2948000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1267000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1267000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5577000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5577000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1686000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1686000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Calculation and evidence

5577000 − 1686000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3891000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3035000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3035000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3097000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2634000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2634000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 463,000
Calculation and evidence

3097000 − 2634000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 463000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 457,000
Exact value

Exact value: 457000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1070000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1070000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3671000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3671000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-1070000 − 3671000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4741000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 17.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17110000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8820000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -8820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6603000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 6603000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-8820000 − 6603000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15423000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 8.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8405000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8405000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5876000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5876000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7418000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7418000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-5876000 − 7418000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13294000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 13.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13674000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 41.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41228000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 41228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 30.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30500000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -30500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000857728, 857728, edgar:857728

Also known as I FLOW CORP /CA/