JACOBS FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-07 to 2018-06-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

657 thousand USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.57%

2011-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 187634 USD Source
  • Revenue: 656764 USD Source

Operating cash flow

315 thousand USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 314521 USD Source

Free cash flow

315 thousand USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 314521 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
548 thousand USD Source
Exact value

548323 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.4 million USD Source
Exact value

7403384 USD

Shares outstanding
386 million shares Source
Exact value

385892203 shares

Reported share-count change

0.21% · 800 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 385092203 shares · 2016-05-31· Source
  • 385892203 shares · 2017-05-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.88 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 390281 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 414261 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1561475 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1143604 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 656764 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Net income

-1.08 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -379031 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -344699 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -1306734 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -1073262 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -127041 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Operating cash flow

306 thousand USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -153130 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 196381 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 191117 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243287 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 314521 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Capital expenditure

7.27 thousand USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2361 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3667 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30435 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29196 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Free cash flow

298 thousand USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -153130 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 196381 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 191117 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243287 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 314521 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2361 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3667 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30435 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29196 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-27.

Financial data available through: 2017-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-05-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +114.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2869316 − 1335829 = 1533487 USD

    1335829 USD · 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2869316 USD · 2016-06-01 – 2017-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 891,172

    Prior period

    −USD 116,025

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1007197 − -116025 = -891172 USD

    -116025 USD · 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1007197 USD · 2016-06-01 – 2017-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +54,803.7%

    Prior period

    USD 35,284

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19372204 − 35284 = 19336920 USD

    35284 USD · 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19372204 USD · 2016-06-01 – 2017-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-06-01 – 2017-05-31

  • Revenue USD 2.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.36 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 507,720 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.51 million 53% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.01 million −35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.37 million 675% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −60% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 196% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −35% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-311371783 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1457456 -208049 Derived
Source
2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-311561475 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1306734 160682 Derived
Source
2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-311833194 1817439 Derived 15755 1121588 Derived -1105833 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-311344655 1789920 Derived -445265 1511432 Derived -1956697 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-311269906 1701651 Derived -431745 1415967 Derived -1847712 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-311575620 3080372 Derived -1504752 83866 Derived -1588618 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-311335829 1907319 Derived -571490 -455465 Derived -116025 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-06-01 – 2017-05-312869316 2361596 Derived 507720 1514917 Derived -1007197 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.5M774.7K0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue957142
2009Revenue1194077
2010Revenue1371783
2011Revenue1561475
2012Revenue1833194
2013Revenue1344655
2014Revenue1269906
2015Revenue1575620
2016Revenue1335829
2017Revenue2869316

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

114.8% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%85%44%3%-38%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year16.3%
2009Year over year24.8%
2010Year over year14.9%
2011Year over year13.8%
2012Year over year17.4%
2013Year over year-26.6%
2014Year over year-5.6%
2015Year over year24.1%
2016Year over year-15.2%
2017Year over year114.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.7% 2017
Net margin -35.1% 2017
Free cash flow margin 10.3% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-17%-64%-111%-159%2008-05-3120132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin0.9%
2013Operating margin-33.1%
2014Operating margin-34%
2015Operating margin-95.5%
2016Operating margin-42.8%
2017Operating margin17.7%
2008-05-31Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin-121.3%
2010Net margin-106.2%
2011Net margin-83.7%
2012Net margin-60.3%
2013Net margin-145.5%
2014Net margin-145.5%
2015Net margin-100.8%
2016Net margin-8.7%
2017Net margin-35.1%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-15.2%
2011Free cash flow margin10.3%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.4M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.0M15.1M9.1M3.2M-2.8M200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-202230
2011Operating cash flow191117
2012Operating cash flow145312
2013Operating cash flow-155050
2014Operating cash flow1262284
2015Operating cash flow-1141720
2016Operating cash flow35284
2017Operating cash flow19372204

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 160.7K 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.2K83.2K-23.7K-130.6K-237.5K200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-208049
2011Free cash flow160682
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

105.8% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221%165%110%55%0%200820132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets74.6%
2009Liabilities / assets90.1%
2010Liabilities / assets146.9%
2011Liabilities / assets155.8%
2012Liabilities / assets181.8%
2013Liabilities / assets203.1%
2014Liabilities / assets198.3%
2015Liabilities / assets204.2%
2016Liabilities / assets192.1%
2017Liabilities / assets105.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31
−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1457456 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: -1457456 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 202,230
Exact value

Exact value: -202230 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: -202230 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,819
Exact value

Exact value: 5819 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 5819 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 208,049
Calculation and evidence

-202230 − 5819 USD

Exact free cash flow: -208049 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31
−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1306734 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: -1306734 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191,117
Exact value

Exact value: 191117 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: 191117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,435
Exact value

Exact value: 30435 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: 30435 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160,682
Calculation and evidence

191117 − 30435 USD

Exact free cash flow: 160682 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1105833 USD

2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31: -1105833 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145,312
Exact value

Exact value: 145312 USD

2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31: 145312 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1956697 USD

2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31: -1956697 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 155,050
Exact value

Exact value: -155050 USD

2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31: -155050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1847712 USD

2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31: -1847712 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1262284 USD

2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31: 1262284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1588618 USD

2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31: -1588618 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1141720 USD

2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31: -1141720 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 37,446
Exact value

Exact value: 37446 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 37446 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
−USD 116,025
Exact value

Exact value: -116025 USD

2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31: -116025 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,284
Exact value

Exact value: 35284 USD

2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31: 35284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 689,746
Exact value

Exact value: 689746 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 689746 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-06-01 – 2017-05-31
−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1007197 USD

2016-06-01 – 2017-05-31: -1007197 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19372204 USD

2016-06-01 – 2017-05-31: 19372204 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 329 latest values · 329 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000857501, 857501, JACO, JFGI, edgar:857501

Also known as JACOBS FINANCIAL GROUP, INC., NELX INC