IDS JONES GROWTH PARTNERS 87-A LTD/CO/

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-12 to 1999-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-9.03 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9025 USD Source

Free cash flow

-9.03 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9025 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

39626 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.65 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2111648 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2212347 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8683874 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6355869 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

27.4 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -24723 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12597 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 27248523 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 53201 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 248745 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

1.48 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1002128 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 219570 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1115325 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1002128 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1708261 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1115325 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9025 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.43 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 795913 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359343 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1315192 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 795913 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1792618 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1315192 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

46.4 thousand USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1002128 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 219570 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1115325 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1002128 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1708261 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1115325 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9025 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 795913 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359343 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1315192 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 795913 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1792618 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1315192 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 7.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8683874 − 7840578 = 843296 USD

    7840578 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8683874 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 27.73 million

    Prior period

    −USD 478,324

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27248523 − -478324 = 27726847 USD

    -478324 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27248523 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1708261 − 1454349 = 253912 USD

    1454349 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1708261 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1792618 − 1470193 = 322425 USD

    1470193 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1792618 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.93 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 749,971 8.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 26.5 million −305% of revenue
  • Net income USD 27.25 million 314% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.71 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.79 million 21% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 84,357 −1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −6.1% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3111160962 13160605 Derived -1999643 1196201 Derived -3195844 270779 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3112251764 14074388 Derived -1822624 1056982 Derived -2879606 188618 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3113082094 14680726 Derived -1598632 1395854 Derived -2994486 -80038 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3114465490 14290013 Derived 175477 1728540 Derived -1553063 -997895 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-318571921 8119808 Derived 452113 -20308661 Derived 20760774 -1182815 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-317840578 7155331 Derived 685247 1163571 Derived -478324 -15844 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318683874 7933903 Derived 749971 -26498552 Derived 27248523 -84357 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.6M11.7M7.8M3.9M0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue11160962
1993Revenue12251764
1994Revenue13082094
1995Revenue14465490
1996Revenue8571921
1997Revenue7840578
1998Revenue8683874

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-0%-15%-30%-45%199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year9.8%
1994Year over year6.8%
1995Year over year10.6%
1996Year over year-40.7%
1997Year over year-8.5%
1998Year over year10.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.6% 1998
Net margin 313.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin -1% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.341%242%143%43%-56%199219951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-17.9%
1993Operating margin-14.9%
1994Operating margin-12.2%
1995Operating margin1.2%
1996Operating margin5.3%
1997Operating margin8.7%
1998Operating margin8.6%
1992Net margin-28.6%
1993Net margin-23.5%
1994Net margin-22.9%
1995Net margin-10.7%
1996Net margin242.2%
1997Net margin-6.1%
1998Net margin313.8%
1992Free cash flow margin2.4%
1993Free cash flow margin1.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-6.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-13.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M2.6M1.8M878.8K0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow3254993
1993Operating cash flow2838324
1994Operating cash flow3094827
1995Operating cash flow2575357
1996Operating cash flow385497
1997Operating cash flow1454349
1998Operating cash flow1708261

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -84.4K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.387.1K-34.5K-456.0K-877.6K-1.3M199219951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow270779
1993Free cash flow188618
1994Free cash flow-80038
1995Free cash flow-997895
1996Free cash flow-1182815
1997Free cash flow-15844
1998Free cash flow-84357

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100.9% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%82%54%27%0%1992-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets58.9%
1994Liabilities / assets63.9%
1995Liabilities / assets67.6%
1996Liabilities / assets80.7%
1997Liabilities / assets84.5%
1998Liabilities / assets100.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3195844 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -3195844 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3254993 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3254993 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2984214 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 2984214 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270,779
Calculation and evidence

3254993 − 2984214 USD

Exact free cash flow: 270779 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2879606 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2879606 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2838324 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2838324 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2649706 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2649706 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188,618
Calculation and evidence

2838324 − 2649706 USD

Exact free cash flow: 188618 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2994486 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2994486 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3094827 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3094827 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3174865 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3174865 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80,038
Calculation and evidence

3094827 − 3174865 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80038 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1553063 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1553063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2575357 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2575357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3573252 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3573252 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 997,895
Calculation and evidence

2575357 − 3573252 USD

Exact free cash flow: -997895 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 20.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20760774 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20760774 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385,497
Exact value

Exact value: 385497 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 385497 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1568312 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1568312 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

385497 − 1568312 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1182815 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 478,324
Exact value

Exact value: -478324 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -478324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1454349 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1454349 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1470193 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1470193 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,844
Calculation and evidence

1454349 − 1470193 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15844 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 27.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27248523 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 27248523 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1708261 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1708261 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1792618 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1792618 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 84,357
Calculation and evidence

1708261 − 1792618 USD

Exact free cash flow: -84357 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000857488, 857488, edgar:857488