CREATIVE BIOMOLECULES INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2000-07-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.47 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-40,999.09%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3063042 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7471 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.19 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8288069 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5097389 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.6 million USD Source
Exact value

13551065 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.06 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1189750 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3211860 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4023337 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 670387 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7471 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

-14.8 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2994559 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -12109790 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8631677 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5841548 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2514016 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-14.8 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -11676655 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8302758 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14768001 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11676655 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5097389 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8288069 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5097389 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-07-28.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -69.2%

    Prior period

    USD 10.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3211860 − 10429071 = -7217211 USD

    10429071 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3211860 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12109790 − -21395138 = 9285348 USD

    -21395138 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12109790 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14768001 − -10411973 = -4356028 USD

    -10411973 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14768001 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 17.09 million 532% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.87 million −432% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.76 million −55% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.11 million −377% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.77 million −460% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 244% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 323% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 532% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315807228 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-18258606 -19363734 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312004398 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3220102 -3064459 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3122352210 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2239947 98263 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3113086401 31868617 Derived -18782216 -2130543 Derived -16651673 -20670593 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3110429071 33692768 Derived -23263697 -1868559 Derived -21395138 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313211860 17086355 Derived -13874495 -1764705 Derived -12109790 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1M18.1M12.1M6.0M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue5807228
1995Revenue2004398
1996Revenue22352210
1997Revenue13086401
1998Revenue10429071
1999Revenue3211860

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-69.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,102%787%473%159%-156%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-65.5%
1996Year over year1,015.2%
1997Year over year-41.5%
1998Year over year-20.3%
1999Year over year-69.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -432% 1999
Net margin -377% 1999
Free cash flow margin -158% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%-90%-216%-341%-467%1994-12-3119971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-143.5%
1998Operating margin-223.1%
1999Operating margin-432%
1994Net margin-314.4%
1995Net margin-160.7%
1996Net margin-10%
1997Net margin-127.2%
1998Net margin-205.1%
1999Net margin-377%
1994Free cash flow margin-333.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-152.9%
1996Free cash flow margin0.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-158%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M-688.1K-7.0M-13.3M-19.6M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-16414729
1995Operating cash flow-3016964
1996Operating cash flow3876541
1997Operating cash flow-17859982
1998Operating cash flow-10411973
1999Operating cash flow-14768001

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.7M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.3M-10.3M-16.3M-22.3M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-19363734
1995Free cash flow-3064459
1996Free cash flow98263
1997Free cash flow-20670593
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.84× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.21×10.66×7.10×3.55×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities13.16×
1996Current assets / current liabilities10.82×
1997Current assets / current liabilities8.49×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.34×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 18.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18258606 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -18258606 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16414729 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -16414729 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2949005 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2949005 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-16414729 − 2949005 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19363734 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3220102 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3220102 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3016964 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3016964 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,495
Exact value

Exact value: 47495 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 47495 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-3016964 − 47495 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3064459 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2239947 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2239947 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3876541 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3876541 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3778278 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3778278 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98,263
Calculation and evidence

3876541 − 3778278 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98263 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 16.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16651673 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -16651673 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17859982 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -17859982 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2810611 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2810611 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-17859982 − 2810611 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20670593 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 21.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21395138 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21395138 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10411973 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10411973 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 12.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12109790 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12109790 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14768001 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14768001 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000857121, 857121, edgar:857121

Also known as CREATIVE BIOMOLECULES INCORPORATED