Revenue
1.19 billion USD
2013-10-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1193900000 USD Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-15 to 2014-01-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.19 billion USD
2013-10-01 · USD
3.56%
2013 Q4 · %
45.5 million USD
2013-10-01 · USD
-10.2 million USD
2013-10-01 · USD
187612000 USD
49458968 shares
0.34% · 166 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.71 billion USD
2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
108 million USD
2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
224 million USD
2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
191 million USD
2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
33.3 million USD
2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-01-24.
Financial data available through: 2013-10-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.54 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.71 billion
–
4709866000 − 4535414000 = 174452000 USD
4535414000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source4709866000 USD · 2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 82.51 million
–
Current period
USD 107.89 million
–
107892000 − 82512000 = 25380000 USD
82512000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source107892000 USD · 2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 207.3 million
–
Current period
USD 224.05 million
–
224050000 − 207297000 = 16753000 USD
207297000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source224050000 USD · 2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 199.95 million
–
Current period
USD 190.72 million
–
190717000 − 199946000 = -9229000 USD
199946000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source190717000 USD · 2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27 | 3827005000 | 3658891000 Derived | 168114000 | 82150000 Derived | 85964000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-09-29 – 2009-09-27 | 3827005000 | 3658891000 Derived | 168114000 | 82150000 Derived | 85964000 | 24536000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-09-28 – 2010-10-03 | 4099353000 | 3922497000 Derived | 176856000 | 64815000 Derived | 112041000 | 115514000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03 | 4099353000 | 3922497000 Derived | 176856000 | 64815000 Derived | 112041000 | 111567000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01 | 4285565000 | 4104859000 Derived | 180706000 | 89459000 Derived | 91247000 | 124253000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02 | 4285565000 | 4104859000 Derived | 180706000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 118330000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-04 – 2011-10-02 | 4285565000 | 4104859000 Derived | 180706000 | 89459000 Derived | 91247000 | 124253000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-03 – 2012-10-02 | 4535414000 | 4364436000 Derived | 170978000 | 88466000 Derived | 82512000 | 7351000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01 | 4709866000 | 4515518000 Derived | 194348000 | 86456000 Derived | 107892000 | 33333000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2868597000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2964655000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3265856000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3639208000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4285565000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4535414000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4709866000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 272246000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 207297000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 224050000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 124253000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 7351000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 33333000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2011-10-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27 | USD 85.96 million Exact valueExact value: 85964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-09-29 – 2009-09-27 | USD 85.96 million Exact valueExact value: 85964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.74 million Exact valueExact value: 233739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.2 million Exact valueExact value: 209203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.54 million Calculation and evidence233739000 − 209203000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-04 – 2009-10-03 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 233.74 million Exact valueExact value: 233739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.2 million Exact valueExact value: 209203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.54 million Calculation and evidence233739000 − 209203000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-09-28 – 2010-10-03 | USD 112.04 million Exact valueExact value: 112041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243.7 million Exact valueExact value: 243697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.18 million Exact valueExact value: 128183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.51 million Calculation and evidence243697000 − 128183000 USD Exact free cash flow: 115514000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03 | USD 112.04 million Exact valueExact value: 112041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243.7 million Exact valueExact value: 243697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.13 million Exact valueExact value: 132130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.57 million Calculation and evidence243697000 − 132130000 USD Exact free cash flow: 111567000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01 | USD 91.25 million Exact valueExact value: 91247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.25 million Exact valueExact value: 272246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.99 million Exact valueExact value: 147993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.25 million Calculation and evidence272246000 − 147993000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 272.25 million Exact valueExact value: 272246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.92 million Exact valueExact value: 153916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.33 million Calculation and evidence272246000 − 153916000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118330000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-04 – 2011-10-02 | USD 91.25 million Exact valueExact value: 91247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.25 million Exact valueExact value: 272246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.99 million Exact valueExact value: 147993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.25 million Calculation and evidence272246000 − 147993000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-03 – 2012-10-02 | USD 82.51 million Exact valueExact value: 82512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.3 million Exact valueExact value: 207297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.95 million Exact valueExact value: 199946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.35 million Calculation and evidence207297000 − 199946000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7351000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-03 – 2013-10-01 | USD 107.89 million Exact valueExact value: 107892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.05 million Exact valueExact value: 224050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.72 million Exact valueExact value: 190717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.33 million Calculation and evidence224050000 − 190717000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33333000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 1,543 latest values · 1,543 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000085704, 85704, edgar:85704, htsi, rdk
Also known as HARRIS TEETER SUPERMARKETS, INC., RUDDICK CORP