Revenue
179 million USD
1997-12-27 · USD
17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1998-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
179 million USD
1997-12-27 · USD
-1.87%
1997-12-27 · %
2679000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.07 million USD
1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-16.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 169.45 million
–
Current period
USD 284.49 million
–
284487000 − 169452000 = 115035000 USD
169452000 USD · 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source284487000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.03 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.05 million
–
-2053000 − 4032000 = -6085000 USD
4032000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2053000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.15 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.65 million
–
-4645000 − 6148000 = -10793000 USD
6148000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4645000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.14 million
–
Current period
USD 1.99 million
–
1988000 − 1137000 = 851000 USD
1137000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1988000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 104772492 | 100250800 Derived | 4521692 | 1785103 Derived | 2736589 | -74811 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 113212896 | 108970844 Derived | 4242052 | 1793376 Derived | 2448676 | -10145919 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 131020000 | 132125000 Derived | -1105000 | 2835000 Derived | -3940000 | 221000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27 | 169452000 | 160519000 Derived | 8933000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | 284487000 | 276999000 Derived | 7488000 | 9541000 Derived | -2053000 | -6633000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 104772492 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 113212896 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 131020000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 169452000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 284487000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 29.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 67.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 1996-12-27 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 2140448 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -8192701 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 739000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -4645000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -74811 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -10145919 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 221000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6633000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 1996-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 2.74 million Exact valueExact value: 2736589 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.14 million Exact valueExact value: 2140448 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.22 million Exact valueExact value: 2215259 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74,811 Calculation and evidence2140448 − 2215259 USD Exact free cash flow: -74811 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 2.45 million Exact valueExact value: 2448676 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.19 million Exact valueExact value: -8192701 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1953218 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.15 million Calculation and evidence-8192701 − 1953218 USD Exact free cash flow: -10145919 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 3.94 million Exact valueExact value: -3940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 739,000 Exact valueExact value: 739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 518,000 Exact valueExact value: 518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221,000 Calculation and evidence739000 − 518000 USD Exact free cash flow: 221000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 4.03 million Exact valueExact value: 4032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.15 million Exact valueExact value: 6148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 million Exact valueExact value: 1137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 million Calculation and evidence6148000 − 1137000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5011000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | −USD 2.05 million Exact valueExact value: -2053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.65 million Exact valueExact value: -4645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.99 million Exact valueExact value: 1988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.63 million Calculation and evidence-4645000 − 1988000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6633000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000856711, 856711, edgar:856711
Also known as SUN SPORTSWEAR INC