Revenue
629 million USD
1998-10-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 628582000 USD Source
21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1999-02-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
35528000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-02-02.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.4 billion
–
2399701000 − 2354989000 = 44712000 USD
2354989000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2399701000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 152.4 million
–
Current period
USD 142.54 million
–
142536000 − 152398000 = -9862000 USD
152398000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source142536000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 315.24 million
–
Current period
USD 258.07 million
–
258067000 − 315241000 = -57174000 USD
315241000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source258067000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 171.76 million
–
Current period
USD 145.85 million
–
145847000 − 171764000 = -25917000 USD
171764000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source145847000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 1667305000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 162650000 | 126652000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 1805332000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 164095000 | 42368000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1960207000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 211413000 | 147712000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 2169354000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 228126000 | 94193000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 2344170000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 59772000 | 78493000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2354989000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 152398000 | 143477000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 2399701000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 142536000 | 112220000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 1667305000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1805332000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1960207000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2169354000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 2344170000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2354989000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2399701000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 249165000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 176896000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 289409000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 212193000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 230021000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 315241000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 258067000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 126652000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 42368000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 147712000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 94193000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 78493000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 143477000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 112220000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.2× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 162.65 million Exact valueExact value: 162650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.17 million Exact valueExact value: 249165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.51 million Exact valueExact value: 122513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.65 million Calculation and evidence249165000 − 122513000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126652000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 164.1 million Exact valueExact value: 164095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176.9 million Exact valueExact value: 176896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.53 million Exact valueExact value: 134528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.37 million Calculation and evidence176896000 − 134528000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42368000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 211.41 million Exact valueExact value: 211413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.41 million Exact valueExact value: 289409000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.7 million Exact valueExact value: 141697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.71 million Calculation and evidence289409000 − 141697000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147712000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 228.13 million Exact valueExact value: 228126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.19 million Exact valueExact value: 212193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118 million Exact valueExact value: 118000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.19 million Calculation and evidence212193000 − 118000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 94193000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 59.77 million Exact valueExact value: 59772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.02 million Exact valueExact value: 230021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.53 million Exact valueExact value: 151528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.49 million Calculation and evidence230021000 − 151528000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78493000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 152.4 million Exact valueExact value: 152398000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 315.24 million Exact valueExact value: 315241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.76 million Exact valueExact value: 171764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.48 million Calculation and evidence315241000 − 171764000 USD Exact free cash flow: 143477000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 142.54 million Exact valueExact value: 142536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.07 million Exact valueExact value: 258067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.85 million Exact valueExact value: 145847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.22 million Calculation and evidence258067000 − 145847000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112220000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000085627, 85627, edgar:85627