AEROVOX INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-16 to 2001-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.2 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.82%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1078000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28199000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-846 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -846000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.11 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -846000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 259000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
499 thousand USD Source
Exact value

499000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 110.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 111.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    111691000 − 110438000 = 1253000 USD

    110438000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    111691000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.73 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7200000 − -3471000 = -3729000 USD

    -3471000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7200000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -103.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 233,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -233000 − 5938000 = -6171000 USD

    5938000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -233000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +240.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14935000 − 4388000 = 10547000 USD

    4388000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14935000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

  • Revenue USD 111.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 96.26 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 17.15 million 15% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.68 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.41 million −3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.8 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.2 million −6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 233,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.94 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 15.17 million −14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 95%
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1999 98%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01115158000 109401000 Derived 5757000 2068000 Derived 3689000 -813000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31125640000 119630000 Derived 6010000 2986000 Derived 3024000 -3646000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30128322000 124076000 Derived 4246000 2645000 Derived 1601000 -6969000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28125975000 125832000 Derived 143000 1490000 Derived -1347000 4969000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27119658000 132232000 Derived -12574000 -1075000 Derived -11499000 6700000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02116194000 113546000 Derived 2648000 862000 Derived 1786000 -1054000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01110438000 112711000 Derived -2273000 1198000 Derived -3471000 1550000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30111691000 115096000 Derived -3405000 3795000 Derived -7200000 -15168000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 111.7M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.138.6M103.9M69.3M34.6M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue115158000
1994Revenue125640000
1995Revenue128322000
1996Revenue125975000
1997Revenue119658000
1999Revenue116194000
2000Revenue110438000
2000Revenue111691000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%6.1%2.0%-2.0%-6.1%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year9.1%
1995Year over year2.1%
1996Year over year-1.8%
1997Year over year-5%
1999Year over year-2.9%
2000Year over year-5%
2000Year over year1.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3% 2000
Net margin -6.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin -13.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%1.6%-4.0%-9.6%-15.1%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5%
1994Operating margin4.8%
1995Operating margin3.3%
1996Operating margin0.1%
1997Operating margin-10.5%
1999Operating margin2.3%
2000Operating margin-2.1%
2000Operating margin-3%
1994Net margin3.2%
1994Net margin2.4%
1995Net margin1.2%
1996Net margin-1.1%
1997Net margin-9.6%
1999Net margin1.5%
2000Net margin-3.1%
2000Net margin-6.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-5.4%
1996Free cash flow margin3.9%
1997Free cash flow margin5.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2000Free cash flow margin1.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-13.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -233K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1M7.3M4.6M1.8M-1.0M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow3253000
1994Operating cash flow3426000
1995Operating cash flow1529000
1996Operating cash flow8317000
1997Operating cash flow9361000
1999Operating cash flow1731000
2000Operating cash flow5938000
2000Operating cash flow-233000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -15.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M2.1M-4.2M-10.6M-16.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-813000
1994Free cash flow-3646000
1995Free cash flow-6969000
1996Free cash flow4969000
1997Free cash flow6700000
1999Free cash flow-1054000
2000Free cash flow1550000
2000Free cash flow-15168000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%65%43%22%0%1994-01-011997-12-272000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets64.9%
2000Liabilities / assets80%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.64×1.98×1.32×0.66×0.00×1994-01-0119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
1996-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01
USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3689000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 3689000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3253000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 3253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4066000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 4066000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 813,000
Calculation and evidence

3253000 − 4066000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -813000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3024000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3426000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7072000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 million
Calculation and evidence

3426000 − 7072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3646000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1601000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 1601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1529000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 1529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8498000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 8498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.97 million
Calculation and evidence

1529000 − 8498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6969000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1347000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -1347000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8317000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 8317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3348000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 3348000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.97 million
Calculation and evidence

8317000 − 3348000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4969000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
−USD 11.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11499000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: -11499000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9361000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 9361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2661000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 2661000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.7 million
Calculation and evidence

9361000 − 2661000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1786000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 1786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1731000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 1731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2785000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 2785000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

1731000 − 2785000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3471000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -3471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5938000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 5938000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4388000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 4388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

5938000 − 4388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7200000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -7200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 233,000
Exact value

Exact value: -233000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -233000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14935000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 14935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-233000 − 14935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000856164, 856164, edgar:856164