MILESTONE SCIENTIFIC INC.

EDGAR

149 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2026-09-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.2 million USD Source
Exact value

1200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
88.8 million shares Source
Exact value

88756989 shares

Reported share-count change

12.98% · 10.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 78559147 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 88756989 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-08.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5722216 − -4713597 = -1008619 USD

    -4713597 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5722216 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    USD 0

    Prior period

    −USD 2.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2900000 − -2900000 = 0 USD

    -2900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +49.4%

    Prior period

    USD 10,124

    –

    Current period

    USD 15,124

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15124 − 10124 = 5000 USD

    10124 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15124 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5467522 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -5467522 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2946338 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2946338 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,581
Exact value

Exact value: 67581 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 67581 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-2946338 − 67581 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3013919 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 7.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7300000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -7300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6984928 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6984928 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,438
Exact value

Exact value: 21438 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 21438 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-6984928 − 21438 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7006366 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6818317 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -6818317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4033664 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -4033664 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,189
Exact value

Exact value: 15189 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 15189 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-4033664 − 15189 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4048853 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8706131 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -8706131 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -6000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,527
Exact value

Exact value: 8527 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8527 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-6000000 − 8527 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6008527 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6929104 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -6929104 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5300000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -5300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4713597 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -4713597 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2900000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -2900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,124
Exact value

Exact value: 10124 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 10124 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-2900000 − 10124 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2910124 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5722216 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -5722216 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2900000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -2900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,124
Exact value

Exact value: 15124 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 15124 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-2900000 − 15124 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2915124 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

149 filings · 4,442 latest values · 4,442 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855683, 855683, MLSS, edgar:855683, mlss

Also known as MILESTONE SCIENTIFIC INC., MILESTONE SCIENTIFIC INC/NJ, Milestone Scientific Inc., U S OPPORTUNITY SEARCH INC