FONIX CORP

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2009-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

335 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

648 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -563000 USD Source

Free cash flow

648 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -563000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.01 million USD Source
Exact value

1011000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-2.28 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6169000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4035000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -781000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -375000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -781000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 230000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -31.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1265000 − 1838000 = -573000 USD

    1838000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1265000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -141.2%

    Prior period

    USD 14.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6169000 − 14959000 = -21128000 USD

    14959000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6169000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 6.17 million −488% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,556% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,977% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,352% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 715% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 565% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,188% of revenue.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31439507 20021809 Derived -19582302 2080117 Derived -21662419 -20640519 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31656853 19552992 Derived -18896139 3865090 Derived -22761229 -12639381 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31581000 31096000 Derived -30515000 546000 Derived -31061000 -18195000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313065000 21924000 Derived -18859000 1039000 Derived -19898000 -9614000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312384000 13476000 Derived -11092000 2451000 Derived -13543000 -9252000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311229000 14602000 Derived -13373000 1775000 Derived -15148000 -13374000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311358000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22631000 -8672000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311329000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21943000 -4060000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311838000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14959000 -2312000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311265000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6169000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M2.5M1.7M827.6K0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue439507
2000Revenue656853
2001Revenue581000
2002Revenue3065000
2003Revenue2384000
2004Revenue1229000
2005Revenue1358000
2006Revenue1329000
2007Revenue1838000
2008Revenue1265000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-31.2% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.468%320%172%24%-124%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year-83.1%
2000Year over year49.5%
2001Year over year-11.5%
2002Year over year427.5%
2003Year over year-22.2%
2004Year over year-48.4%
2005Year over year10.5%
2006Year over year-2.1%
2007Year over year38.3%
2008Year over year-31.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,088.1% 2004
Net margin -487.7% 2008
Free cash flow margin -125.8% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,307%-480%-2,266%-4,053%-5,839%199920042008-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-4,455.5%
2000Operating margin-2,876.8%
2001Operating margin-5,252.2%
2002Operating margin-615.3%
2003Operating margin-465.3%
2004Operating margin-1,088.1%
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-4,928.8%
2000Net margin-3,465.2%
2001Net margin-5,346.1%
2002Net margin-649.2%
2003Net margin-568.1%
2004Net margin-1,232.5%
2005Net margin-1,666.5%
2006Net margin-1,651.1%
2007Net margin813.9%
2008Net margin-487.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-4,696.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-1,924.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-3,131.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-313.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-388.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-1,088.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-638.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-305.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-125.8%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.3M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.3M-10.3M-16.2M-22.2M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-20541429
2000Operating cash flow-12399473
2001Operating cash flow-17609000
2002Operating cash flow-9531000
2003Operating cash flow-9243000
2004Operating cash flow-13247000
2005Operating cash flow-8643000
2006Operating cash flow-4048000
2007Operating cash flow-2312000
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.3M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.3M-10.3M-16.3M-22.3M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-20640519
2000Free cash flow-12639381
2001Free cash flow-18195000
2002Free cash flow-9614000
2003Free cash flow-9252000
2004Free cash flow-13374000
2005Free cash flow-8672000
2006Free cash flow-4060000
2007Free cash flow-2312000
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

111,182.5% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120,077%90,058%60,039%30,019%0%199920042008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets48.3%
2000Liabilities / assets20.5%
2001Liabilities / assets85.7%
2002Liabilities / assets231.8%
2003Liabilities / assets427.7%
2004Liabilities / assets110.8%
2005Liabilities / assets263.8%
2006Liabilities / assets1,994.8%
2007Liabilities / assets18,022.3%
2008Liabilities / assets111,182.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.57×0.28×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 21.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21662419 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -21662419 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20541429 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -20541429 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99,090
Exact value

Exact value: 99090 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 99090 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-20541429 − 99090 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20640519 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 22.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22761229 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -22761229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12399473 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12399473 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239,908
Exact value

Exact value: 239908 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 239908 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-12399473 − 239908 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12639381 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 31.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31061000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -31061000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17609000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -17609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586,000
Exact value

Exact value: 586000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 586000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-17609000 − 586000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18195000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 19.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19898000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -19898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9531000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9531000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83,000
Exact value

Exact value: 83000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 83000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-9531000 − 83000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13543000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -13543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9243000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -9243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: 9000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-9243000 − 9000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 15.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15148000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -15148000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13247000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -13247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127,000
Exact value

Exact value: 127000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 127000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-13247000 − 127000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13374000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 22.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22631000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -22631000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8643000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29,000
Exact value

Exact value: 29000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 29000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-8643000 − 29000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8672000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 21.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21943000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -21943000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4048000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,000
Exact value

Exact value: 12000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 12000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-4048000 − 12000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 14.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14959000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14959000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2312000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2312000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-2312000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2312000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6169000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6169000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855585, 855585, edgar:855585