MATTHEWS STUDIO EQUIPMENT GROUP

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2000-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.39 million USD Source
Exact value

1390000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-40.6 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -20172000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6349000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1934000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4811000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -20009000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-5.03 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2908000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1509000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -770000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6891000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -770000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6429000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6891000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -41,267.3%

    Prior period

    USD 49,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 20.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -20172000 − 49000 = -20221000 USD

    49000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -20172000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -37.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2908000 − 4669000 = -1761000 USD

    4669000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2908000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 478,000
Exact value

Exact value: -478000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1207000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1207000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2577000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 2577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.37 million
Calculation and evidence

1207000 − 2577000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2020000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -2020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1168000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -1168000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4107000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 4107000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-1168000 − 4107000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5275000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1003000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1003000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4698000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 4698000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6905000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 6905000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.21 million
Calculation and evidence

4698000 − 6905000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1512000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1512000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2216000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9660000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 9660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.44 million
Calculation and evidence

2216000 − 9660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 49,000
Exact value

Exact value: 49000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 49000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4669000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 4669000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12290000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 12290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.62 million
Calculation and evidence

4669000 − 12290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 20.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20172000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -20172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2908000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 2908000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855575, 855575, edgar:855575