PDK LABS INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-11 to 2000-10-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.2 million USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.15%

2000-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 629000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12206000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.78 million USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5117000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3334000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.68 million USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5117000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3334000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 558000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 458000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
213 thousand USD Source
Exact value

213000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

2.09 million USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2137000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 1469000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 681000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Net income: 372000 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 367000 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-10-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 57.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54706000 − 57599000 = -2893000 USD

    57599000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54706000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +175%

    Prior period

    USD 777,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2137000 − 777000 = 1360000 USD

    777000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2137000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +89.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12195000 − 6448000 = 5747000 USD

    6448000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12195000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -74.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 309,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    309000 − 1230000 = -921000 USD

    1230000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    309000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

  • Revenue USD 54.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 50.93 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.78 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.64 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.14 million 3.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.2 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 309,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 11.89 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-3031903558 30222376 Derived 1681182 1861283 Derived -180101 -5208194 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-3033850000 34251000 Derived -401000 -2014000 Derived 1613000 -4259000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-3051352000 48670000 Derived 2682000 1123000 Derived 1559000 -1854000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-3057599000 54683000 Derived 2916000 2139000 Derived 777000 5218000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-3054706000 50928000 Derived 3778000 1641000 Derived 2137000 11886000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 54.7M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.2M46.7M31.1M15.6M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue31903558
1996Revenue33850000
1997Revenue51352000
1998Revenue57599000
1999Revenue54706000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%40%23%7%-10%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year6.1%
1997Year over year51.7%
1998Year over year12.2%
1999Year over year-5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.9% 1999
Net margin 3.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin 21.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%14%3%-8%-19%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin5.3%
1996Operating margin-1.2%
1997Operating margin5.2%
1998Operating margin5.1%
1999Operating margin6.9%
1995Net margin-0.6%
1996Net margin4.8%
1997Net margin3%
1998Net margin1.3%
1999Net margin3.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-16.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-12.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1998Free cash flow margin9.1%
1999Free cash flow margin21.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M8.7M3.9M-835.6K-5.6M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-4299369
1996Operating cash flow-1819000
1997Operating cash flow-504000
1998Operating cash flow6448000
1999Operating cash flow12195000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 11.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3M8.3M3.3M-1.6M-6.6M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-5208194
1996Free cash flow-4259000
1997Free cash flow-1854000
1998Free cash flow5218000
1999Free cash flow11886000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.07× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.96×5.97×3.98×1.99×0.00×1995-11-301996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.18×
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.37×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30
−USD 180,101
Exact value

Exact value: -180101 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: -180101 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4299369 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: -4299369 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 908,825
Exact value

Exact value: 908825 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 908825 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-4299369 − 908825 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5208194 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30
USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1613000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 1613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1819000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: -1819000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2440000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 2440000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1819000 − 2440000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30
USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1559000 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 1559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 504,000
Exact value

Exact value: -504000 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: -504000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1350000 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 1350000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-504000 − 1350000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1854000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30
USD 777,000
Exact value

Exact value: 777000 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6448000 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 6448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1230000 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 1230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.22 million
Calculation and evidence

6448000 − 1230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5218000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30
USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2137000 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 2137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12195000 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 12195000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309,000
Exact value

Exact value: 309000 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.89 million
Calculation and evidence

12195000 − 309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855352, 855352, edgar:855352