NEXTHEALTH INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.82 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

16.18%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.06 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5924000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3868000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.88 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5924000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3868000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 742000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 563000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.55 million USD Source
Exact value

5546000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

43.3 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41292000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30691000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12044000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10874000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9824000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

7.06 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6521000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5635000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2818000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1770000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1590000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

7.69 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10344000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8576000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2212000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3868000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2212000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5924000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3868000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.31 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1412000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 274000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 563000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 274000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 742000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 563000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

6.39 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10344000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8576000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2212000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3868000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2212000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5924000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3868000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1412000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 274000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 563000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 274000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 742000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 563000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +36.1%

    Prior period

    USD 30.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41292000 − 30350000 = 10942000 USD

    30350000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41292000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +466.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6521000 − 1151000 = 5370000 USD

    1151000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6521000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +129.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10344000 − 4515000 = 5829000 USD

    4515000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10344000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1412000 − 1405000 = 7000 USD

    1405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1412000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 41.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 6.52 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.34 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.41 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.93 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3123380000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10808000 2253000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3110978000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2817000 -6191000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3114873000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11967000 -16137000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3118458000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14693000 -10282000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3120652000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4624000 -3044000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3126284000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-976000 -339000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3130350000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1151000 3110000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3141292000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6521000 8932000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.6M33.4M22.3M11.1M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue23380000
1994Revenue10978000
1995Revenue14873000
1996Revenue18458000
1997Revenue20652000
1998Revenue26284000
1999Revenue30350000
2000Revenue41292000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

36.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%17%-8%-34%-60%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-53%
1995Year over year35.5%
1996Year over year24.1%
1997Year over year11.9%
1998Year over year27.3%
1999Year over year15.5%
2000Year over year36.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 15.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin 21.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-6%-43%-81%-119%1993-12-311997-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-46.2%
1994Net margin-25.7%
1995Net margin-80.5%
1996Net margin-79.6%
1997Net margin-22.4%
1998Net margin-3.7%
1999Net margin3.8%
2000Net margin15.8%
1993Free cash flow margin9.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-56.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-108.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-55.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-14.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1999Free cash flow margin10.2%
2000Free cash flow margin21.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9M6.2M549.0K-5.1M-10.8M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow2969000
1994Operating cash flow-5641000
1995Operating cash flow4624000
1996Operating cash flow-9246000
1997Operating cash flow-2096000
1998Operating cash flow523000
1999Operating cash flow4515000
2000Operating cash flow10344000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9M3.7M-3.6M-10.9M-18.1M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow2253000
1994Free cash flow-6191000
1995Free cash flow-16137000
1996Free cash flow-10282000
1997Free cash flow-3044000
1998Free cash flow-339000
1999Free cash flow3110000
2000Free cash flow8932000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.2% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%36%24%12%0%1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets5.9%
1995Liabilities / assets23.7%
1996Liabilities / assets36.6%
1997Liabilities / assets44.1%
1998Liabilities / assets44.9%
1999Liabilities / assets43.8%
2000Liabilities / assets40.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.23× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.72×8.79×5.86×2.93×0.00×1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities10.85×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 10.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10808000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -10808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2969000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 716,000
Exact value

Exact value: 716000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 716000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

2969000 − 716000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2253000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2817000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2817000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5641000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5641000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550,000
Exact value

Exact value: 550000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-5641000 − 550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6191000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 11.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11967000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -11967000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4624000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20761000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 20761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.14 million
Calculation and evidence

4624000 − 20761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16137000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 14.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14693000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -14693000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9246000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9246000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1036000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1036000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-9246000 − 1036000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10282000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4624000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4624000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2096000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2096000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 948,000
Exact value

Exact value: 948000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 948000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-2096000 − 948000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 976,000
Exact value

Exact value: -976000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 523,000
Exact value

Exact value: 523000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 862,000
Exact value

Exact value: 862000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 862000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 339,000
Calculation and evidence

523000 − 862000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1151000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4515000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1405000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Calculation and evidence

4515000 − 1405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3110000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6521000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10344000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10344000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1412000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1412000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.93 million
Calculation and evidence

10344000 − 1412000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8932000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855272, 855272, edgar:855272

Also known as SIERRA TUCSON COMPANIES INC