MidgardXXI, Inc.

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-16 to 2006-11-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.3 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-36.9%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4891000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13256000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.7 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5061000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3357000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
179 thousand USD Source
Exact value

179000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

75.6 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 90968000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 69704000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21619000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19455000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13256000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.1 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4880000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1169000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3460000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3357000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3460000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5061000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3357000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-20.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.4%

    Prior period

    USD 94.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 90.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    90968000 − 94169000 = -3201000 USD

    94169000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    90968000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -150.7%

    Prior period

    USD 23.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12070000 − 23830000 = -35900000 USD

    23830000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12070000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4880000 − -13357000 = 8477000 USD

    -13357000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4880000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 90.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 65.4 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 30.31 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.74 million −5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.34 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.07 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.88 million −5.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03335684000 388173000 Derived -52489000 -21678000 Derived -30811000 -18085000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02286505000 294470000 Derived -7965000 -5198000 Derived -2767000 25092000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01222827000 275250000 Derived -52423000 35984000 Derived -88407000 -34771000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30221742000 263324000 Derived -41582000 -314000 Derived -41268000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29158438000 194086000 Derived -35648000 -215000 Derived -35433000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28133191000 161977000 Derived -28786000 286000 Derived -29072000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-0394169000 123193000 Derived -29024000 14668000 Derived -43692000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3194169000 123193000 Derived -29024000 -52854000 Derived 23830000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3190968000 95703000 Derived -4735000 7335000 Derived -12070000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 91M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.391.9M293.9M196.0M98.0M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue362891000
1998Revenue335684000
1999Revenue286505000
2000Revenue222827000
2000Revenue221742000
2001Revenue158438000
2002Revenue133191000
2004Revenue94169000
2004Revenue94169000
2005Revenue90968000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.4% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3%-6.2%-14.6%-23.1%-31.6%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-7.5%
1999Year over year-14.7%
2000Year over year-22.2%
2000Year over year-0.5%
2001Year over year-28.5%
2002Year over year-15.9%
2004Year over year-29.3%
2004Year over year0%
2005Year over year-3.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.2% 2005
Net margin -13.3% 2005
Free cash flow margin -15.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%10%-11%-31%-52%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin3.2%
1998Operating margin-15.6%
1999Operating margin-2.8%
2000Operating margin-23.5%
2000Operating margin-18.8%
2001Operating margin-22.5%
2002Operating margin-21.6%
2004Operating margin-30.8%
2004Operating margin-30.8%
2005Operating margin-5.2%
1996Net margin2.4%
1998Net margin-9.2%
1999Net margin-1%
2000Net margin-39.7%
2000Net margin-18.6%
2001Net margin-22.4%
2002Net margin-21.8%
2004Net margin-46.4%
2004Net margin25.3%
2005Net margin-13.3%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-5.4%
1999Free cash flow margin8.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-15.6%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.9M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.2M22.3M5.4M-11.5M-28.4M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-6275000
1999Operating cash flow34506000
2000Operating cash flow-23769000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-11913000
2002Operating cash flow-13267000
2004Operating cash flow23258000
2004Operating cash flow-13357000
2005Operating cash flow-4880000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -34.8M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9M12.5M-4.8M-22.2M-39.6M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-18085000
1999Free cash flow25092000
2000Free cash flow-34771000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

192.1% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207%156%104%52%0%1996-12-282001-12-292005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets93.7%
2004Liabilities / assets161.6%
2004Liabilities / assets157.3%
2005Liabilities / assets192.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.93×3.70×2.46×1.23×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.7×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.56×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
−USD 30.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30811000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: -30811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6275000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: -6275000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11810000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 11810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-6275000 − 11810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18085000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 34.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34506000 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: 34506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9414000 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: 9414000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.09 million
Calculation and evidence

34506000 − 9414000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2767000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: -2767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34506000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 34506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9414000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 9414000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.09 million
Calculation and evidence

34506000 − 9414000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
−USD 88.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88407000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -88407000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23769000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -23769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11002000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 11002000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-23769000 − 11002000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 41.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41268000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -41268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 35.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35433000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -35433000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11913000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -11913000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 29.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29072000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -29072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13267000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -13267000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
−USD 43.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43692000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: -43692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23258000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 23258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 23.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23830000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 23830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13357000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -13357000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 12.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12070000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -12070000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4880000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855109, 855109, edgar:855109

Also known as EXABYTE CORP /DE/