FAIRFIELD INN BY MARRIOTT LTD PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-07-30 to 2004-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.8 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.65%

2004-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3738000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15806000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.25 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1253000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-438 thousand USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1253000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1691000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.46 million USD Source
Exact value

5462000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -29.1%

    Prior period

    USD 78.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55904000 − 78797000 = -22893000 USD

    78797000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55904000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 15.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24161000 − -8548000 = -15613000 USD

    -8548000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24161000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 55.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 71.26 million 127% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.35 million −27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.81 million 16% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 24.16 million −43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3183865000 83369000 Derived 496000 11968000 Derived -11472000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3178797000 78800000 Derived -3000 8545000 Derived -8548000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3155904000 71255000 Derived -15351000 8810000 Derived -24161000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 55.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.6M67.9M45.3M22.6M0.0200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue83865000
2002Revenue78797000
2003Revenue55904000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-29.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3%-6.1%-14.5%-23.0%-31.4%200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-6%
2003Year over year-29.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -27.5% 2003
Net margin -43.2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-9%-21%-34%-47%200120022003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin0.6%
2002Operating margin-0%
2003Operating margin-27.5%
2001Net margin-13.7%
2002Net margin-10.8%
2003Net margin-43.2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

152.7% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%124%82%41%0%200120022003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets118.1%
2002Liabilities / assets131.1%
2003Liabilities / assets152.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11472000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8548000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 24.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24161000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -24161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855103, 855103, edgar:855103