AMERISOURCE HEALTH CORP/DE

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-12-22 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.52 billion USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3518929000 USD Source

Operating margin

1.71%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 60193000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3518929000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-193 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -253795000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60423000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-199 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -253795000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60423000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18139000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12245000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
94.3 million USD Source
Exact value

94298000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

117 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 99014000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 71018000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 26191000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 31516000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 31506000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-49.3 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 216580000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12105000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -234129000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60423000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -234129000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -253795000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60423000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

22.4 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 16619000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12360000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5443000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12245000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5443000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18139000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12245000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-71.7 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 216580000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12105000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -234129000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60423000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -234129000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -253795000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60423000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16619000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12360000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5443000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12245000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5443000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18139000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12245000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 9.81 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.65 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11645021000 − 9807363000 = 1837658000 USD

    9807363000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11645021000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +46.8%

    Prior period

    USD 67.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 99.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99014000 − 67466000 = 31548000 USD

    67466000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99014000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7,119.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 216.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    216580000 − 3000000 = 213580000 USD

    3000000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    216580000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16619000 − 15793000 = 826000 USD

    15793000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16619000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 11.65 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.44 billion 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 201.56 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 102.54 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 99.01 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 216.58 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 16.62 million 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 199.96 million 1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 98%
  • 1998 99%
  • 1999 98%
  • 2000 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-303658871000 3593270000 Derived 65601000 84219000 Derived -18618000 91604000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-304182193000 4284185000 Derived -101992000 105679000 Derived -207671000 75528000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-304668948000 4571113000 Derived 97835000 87654000 Derived 10181000 -49303000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-305551671000 5453782000 Derived 97889000 62481000 Derived 35408000 24270000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-308298635000 8173190000 Derived 125445000 77304000 Derived 48141000 -26923000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-309503037000 9364106000 Derived 138931000 92901000 Derived 46030000 108815000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-309807363000 9648361000 Derived 159002000 91536000 Derived 67466000 -12793000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3011645021000 11443464000 Derived 201557000 102543000 Derived 99014000 199961000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.6B 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6B9.4B6.3B3.1B0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue3658871000
1994Revenue4182193000
1995Revenue4668948000
1996Revenue5551671000
1997Revenue8298635000
1998Revenue9503037000
1999Revenue9807363000
2000Revenue11645021000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year14.3%
1995Year over year11.6%
1996Year over year18.9%
1997Year over year49.5%
1998Year over year14.5%
1999Year over year3.2%
2000Year over year18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.7% 2000
Net margin 0.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin 1.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1%0.9%-1.2%-3.4%-5.6%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin1.8%
1994Operating margin-2.4%
1995Operating margin2.1%
1996Operating margin1.8%
1997Operating margin1.5%
1998Operating margin1.5%
1999Operating margin1.6%
2000Operating margin1.7%
1993Net margin-0.5%
1994Net margin-5%
1995Net margin0.2%
1996Net margin0.6%
1997Net margin0.6%
1998Net margin0.5%
1999Net margin0.7%
2000Net margin0.9%
1993Free cash flow margin2.5%
1994Free cash flow margin1.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.1%
1996Free cash flow margin0.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1998Free cash flow margin1.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2000Free cash flow margin1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 216.6M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.236.8M163.6M90.5M17.3M-55.8M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow99175000
1994Operating cash flow84011000
1995Operating cash flow-35639000
1996Operating cash flow39981000
1997Operating cash flow-10621000
1998Operating cash flow120916000
1999Operating cash flow3000000
2000Operating cash flow216580000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 200M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.219.9M147.6M75.3M3.0M-69.2M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow91604000
1994Free cash flow75528000
1995Free cash flow-49303000
1996Free cash flow24270000
1997Free cash flow-26923000
1998Free cash flow108815000
1999Free cash flow-12793000
2000Free cash flow199961000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.58×1.18×0.79×0.39×0.00×1993-09-3019972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
−USD 18.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18618000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -18618000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99175000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 99175000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7571000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 7571000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.6 million
Calculation and evidence

99175000 − 7571000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 91604000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 207.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -207671000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -207671000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84011000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 84011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8483000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 8483000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.53 million
Calculation and evidence

84011000 − 8483000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 75528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 10.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10181000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 10181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35639000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -35639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13664000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 13664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-35639000 − 13664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49303000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 35.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35408000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 35408000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39981000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 39981000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15711000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 15711000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.27 million
Calculation and evidence

39981000 − 15711000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 48.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48141000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 48141000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10621000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -10621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16302000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 16302000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-10621000 − 16302000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26923000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 46.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46030000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 46030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120916000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 120916000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12101000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 12101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.82 million
Calculation and evidence

120916000 − 12101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 108815000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 67.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67466000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 67466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3000000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 3000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15793000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 15793000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.79 million
Calculation and evidence

3000000 − 15793000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12793000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 99.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99014000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 99014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 216.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216580000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 216580000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16619000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 16619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.96 million
Calculation and evidence

216580000 − 16619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 199961000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000855042, 855042, edgar:855042

Also known as AMERISOURCE DISTRIBUTION CORP