NETCURRENTS INC/

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2001-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

117 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-661.93%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -776057 USD Source
  • Revenue: 117242 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-774 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1159919 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -386214 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
-128 thousand USD Source
Exact value

-127997 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-11.7 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8360125 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1900393 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2035652 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2072388 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1163497 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-16.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 202,308 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.36 million 2,157% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.16 million −2,057% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.71 million −1,342% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.45 million −716% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.03 million −510% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7,166 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.04 million −513% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 190% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,157% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-305290745 8800515 Derived -3509770 83482 Derived -3593252 -1962076 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-301931022 3671015 Derived -1739993 2902050 Derived -4642043 -880918 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30202308 4364172 Derived -4161864 -2714198 Derived -1447666 -1038090 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 202.3K 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7M4.3M2.9M1.4M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue5290745
1996Revenue1931022
1997Revenue202308

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-89.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-19%-45%-71%-97%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-63.5%
1997Year over year-89.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,057.2% 1997
Net margin -715.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin -513.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%-432%-1,029%-1,625%-2,222%199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-66.3%
1996Operating margin-90.1%
1997Operating margin-2,057.2%
1995Net margin-67.9%
1996Net margin-240.4%
1997Net margin-715.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-37.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-45.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-513.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155.6K-408.4K-972.4K-1.5M-2.1M199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-1944863
1996Operating cash flow-816076
1997Operating cash flow-1030924

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157.0K-412.0K-981.0K-1.6M-2.1M199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-1962076
1996Free cash flow-880918
1997Free cash flow-1038090

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.7% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%34%17%0%199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets49%
1997Liabilities / assets63.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3593252 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -3593252 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1944863 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -1944863 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,213
Exact value

Exact value: 17213 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 17213 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-1944863 − 17213 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1962076 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4642043 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -4642043 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 816,076
Exact value

Exact value: -816076 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -816076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,842
Exact value

Exact value: 64842 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 64842 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 880,918
Calculation and evidence

-816076 − 64842 USD

Exact free cash flow: -880918 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1447666 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -1447666 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1030924 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -1030924 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,166
Exact value

Exact value: 7166 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 7166 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-1030924 − 7166 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1038090 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2506917 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2506917 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 527,949
Exact value

Exact value: -527949 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -527949 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854937, 854937, edgar:854937

Also known as IAT RESOURCES CORP, PRODUCERS ENTERTAINMENT GROUP LTD