DAYTON SUPERIOR CORP

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2009-04-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

124 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.51%

1996 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13079000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 124486000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.99 million USD Source
Exact value

4989000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-04-01.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 661,000

    Prior period

    −USD 4.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3474000 − -4135000 = 661000 USD

    -4135000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3474000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8223000 − -2139000 = 10362000 USD

    -2139000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8223000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15%

    Prior period

    USD 11.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9924000 − 11678000 = -1754000 USD

    11678000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9924000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 124.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 111.41 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.08 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.78 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.3 million 1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3182341000 76038000 Derived 6303000 -24369000 Derived 30672000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3192802000 84179000 Derived 8623000 4918000 Derived 3705000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31124486000 111407000 Derived 13079000 10777000 Derived 2302000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 124.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.134.4M100.8M67.2M33.6M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue82341000
1995Revenue92802000
1996Revenue124486000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.1% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.9%27.7%18.4%9.2%0.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year12.7%
1996Year over year34.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.5% 1996
Net margin 1.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin7.7%
1995Operating margin9.3%
1996Operating margin10.5%
1994Net margin37.2%
1995Net margin4%
1996Net margin1.8%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%60%40%20%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets73.5%
1996Liabilities / assets51%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.71×1.28×0.86×0.43×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 30.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30672000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 30672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3705000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2302000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2302000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 14.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14655000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23568000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 23568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7728000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.84 million
Calculation and evidence

23568000 − 7728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4135000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2139000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2139000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11678000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 11678000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-2139000 − 11678000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3474000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8223000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9924000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9924000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

8223000 − 9924000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854709, 854709, edgar:854709