GENERAL CHEMICAL CORP /DE/

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 1998-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

149 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.87%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26683000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 149304000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.12 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31196000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24079000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.54 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31196000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24079000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15935000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5281000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.9 million USD Source
Exact value

22945000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

545 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 137563000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 519104000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 384406000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 123541000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 149304000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

30.6 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10832000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 39990000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 31372000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5202000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5983000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.1%

    Prior period

    USD 508.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 519.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    519104000 − 508620000 = 10484000 USD

    508620000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    519104000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 38.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39990000 − 38733000 = 1257000 USD

    38733000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39990000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.9%

    Prior period

    USD 73.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66206000 − 73518000 = -7312000 USD

    73518000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66206000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 51.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52961000 − 51367000 = 1594000 USD

    51367000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52961000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 519.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 408.29 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 110.82 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 70.83 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 39.99 million 7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 66.21 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 52.96 million 10% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 13.25 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 17%79%
  • 1995 18%78%
  • 1996 15%77%
  • 1997 14%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31441316000 349736000 Derived 91580000 75562000 Derived 16018000 27577000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31456230000 357848000 Derived 98382000 82353000 Derived 16029000 23271000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31508620000 392044000 Derived 116576000 77843000 Derived 38733000 22151000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31519104000 408289000 Derived 110815000 70825000 Derived 39990000 13245000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 519.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.560.6M420.5M280.3M140.2M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue441316000
1995Revenue456230000
1996Revenue508620000
1997Revenue519104000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.4%9.3%6.2%3.1%0.0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year3.4%
1996Year over year11.5%
1997Year over year2.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.3% 1997
Net margin 7.7% 1997
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.8%18.6%12.4%6.2%0.0%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin20.8%
1995Operating margin21.6%
1996Operating margin22.9%
1997Operating margin21.3%
1994Net margin3.6%
1995Net margin3.5%
1996Net margin7.6%
1997Net margin7.7%
1994Free cash flow margin6.2%
1995Free cash flow margin5.1%
1996Free cash flow margin4.4%
1997Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 66.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.4M59.5M39.7M19.8M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow47182000
1995Operating cash flow51180000
1996Operating cash flow73518000
1997Operating cash flow66206000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.2M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.8M22.3M14.9M7.4M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow27577000
1995Free cash flow23271000
1996Free cash flow22151000
1997Free cash flow13245000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

113.7% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.168%126%84%42%0%1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets155.2%
1996Liabilities / assets125.1%
1997Liabilities / assets113.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.28× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.41×1.06×0.70×0.35×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 16.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16018000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16018000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47182000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 47182000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19605000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19605000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.58 million
Calculation and evidence

47182000 − 19605000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27577000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 16.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16029000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 16029000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51180000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 51180000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27909000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 27909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.27 million
Calculation and evidence

51180000 − 27909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23271000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 38.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38733000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 38733000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73518000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 73518000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51367000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 51367000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.15 million
Calculation and evidence

73518000 − 51367000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22151000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 39.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39990000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 39990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66206000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 66206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52961000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 52961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.25 million
Calculation and evidence

66206000 − 52961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13245000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854599, 854599, edgar:854599