WEB.COM, INC.

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2007-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.3 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-26.73%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3547000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13268000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.9 million USD Source
Exact value

14850000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

51.1 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12348000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 49140000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 36663000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13032000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13268000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Net income

-3.85 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -594000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13724000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11809000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1559000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2895000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.59 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1364000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1141000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1364000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 685000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 828000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 685000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +201.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49140000 − 16292000 = 32848000 USD

    16292000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49140000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13724000 − -3040000 = -10684000 USD

    -3040000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13724000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +71.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1900000 − 1110000 = 790000 USD

    1110000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 49.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 64.64 million 132% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.5 million −32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.78 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 13.72 million −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.9 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,229% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 242% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 382% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 267% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-09-03 – 1999-09-02464000 5703000 Derived -5239000 -41763000 Derived 36524000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-3132862000 79686000 Derived -46824000 -88367000 Derived 41543000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-3160752000 232061000 Derived -171309000 185885000 Derived -357194000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31101628000 171893000 Derived -70265000 -58972000 Derived -11293000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31106638000 284473000 Derived -177835000 -3956000 Derived -173879000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31102745000 205502000 Derived -102757000 1906000 Derived -104663000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31102745000 205502000 Derived -102757000 1906000 Derived -104663000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-3188608000 109344000 Derived -20736000 -847000 Derived -19889000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3116292000 19510000 Derived -3218000 -178000 Derived -3040000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3149140000 64643000 Derived -15503000 -1779000 Derived -13724000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 49.1M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115.2M86.4M57.6M28.8M0.0199920042006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue464000
2000Revenue32862000
2001Revenue60752000
2002Revenue101628000
2003Revenue106638000
2004Revenue102745000
2004Revenue102745000
2005Revenue88608000
2005Revenue16292000
2006Revenue49140000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

201.6% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,549%5,495%3,441%1,387%-667%199920042006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year-100%
2000Year over year6,982.3%
2001Year over year84.9%
2002Year over year67.3%
2003Year over year4.9%
2004Year over year-3.7%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-13.8%
2005Year over year-84.1%
2006Year over year201.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -31.5% 2006
Net margin -27.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,592%5,981%3,371%761%-1,849%199920042006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-1,129.1%
2000Operating margin-142.5%
2001Operating margin-282%
2002Operating margin-69.1%
2003Operating margin-166.8%
2004Operating margin-100%
2004Operating margin-100%
2005Operating margin-23.4%
2005Operating margin-19.8%
2006Operating margin-31.5%
1999Net margin7,871.6%
2000Net margin126.4%
2001Net margin-588%
2002Net margin-11.1%
2003Net margin-163.1%
2004Net margin-101.9%
2004Net margin-101.9%
2005Net margin-22.4%
2005Net margin-18.7%
2006Net margin-27.9%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.5% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%199920042006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets37.5%
2000Liabilities / assets10.2%
2001Liabilities / assets30.9%
2002Liabilities / assets24.7%
2003Liabilities / assets26.3%
2004Liabilities / assets42.4%
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets47.1%
2005Liabilities / assets44.8%
2006Liabilities / assets45.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.14× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.48×9.36×6.24×3.12×0.00×199920042006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
2000Current assets / current liabilities11.56×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-09-03 – 1999-09-02
USD 36.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36524000 USD

1998-09-03 – 1999-09-02: 36524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 92,000
Exact value

Exact value: 92000 USD

1998-09-03 – 1999-09-02: 92000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
USD 41.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41543000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 41543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 36.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36904000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 36904000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
−USD 357.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -357194000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: -357194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 20.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20090000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 20090000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
−USD 11.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11293000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: -11293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5596000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 5596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
−USD 173.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -173879000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: -173879000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 13.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13152000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 13152000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
−USD 104.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104663000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: -104663000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11892000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 11892000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 104.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104663000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -104663000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11892000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 11892000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31
−USD 19.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19889000 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: -19889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9392000 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 9392000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3040000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1110000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 13.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13724000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -13724000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854460, 854460, edgar:854460

Also known as INTERLAND INC /MN/, MICRON ELECTRONICS INC