ACTV INC /DE/

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2003-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.26 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-254.29%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5745818 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2259515 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.74 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3739455 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.79 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3739455 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 52990 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.6 million USD Source
Exact value

22643506 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

10.4 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3233518 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2834603 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11286756 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9254542 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2259515 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Net income

-49.4 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12209049 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -23336420 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -43586567 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -35094611 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5355694 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-25.5 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -11788076 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5664237 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18390479 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11788076 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27438122 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18390479 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3739455 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

741 thousand USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 831599 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 265099 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 898473 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 831599 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 953506 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 898473 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52990 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-26.3 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -11788076 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5664237 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18390479 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11788076 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27438122 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18390479 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3739455 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 831599 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 265099 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 898473 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 831599 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 953506 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 898473 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52990 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 13.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11286756 − 13688615 = -2401859 USD

    13688615 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11286756 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 57.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 101.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43586567 − -101389809 = 57803242 USD

    -101389809 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43586567 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27438122 − -30381188 = 2943066 USD

    -30381188 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27438122 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -88.1%

    Prior period

    USD 8.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 953,506

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    953506 − 8005909 = -7052403 USD

    8005909 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    953506 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.75 million 388% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 32.46 million −288% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.12 million 99% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 43.59 million −386% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 27.44 million −243% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 953,506 8.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 28.39 million −252% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 552% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,157% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,152% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 451% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 388% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311311860 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6826789 -5673800 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311476329 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10300481 -8004675 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311650955 9120266 Derived -7469311 2889372 Derived -10358683 -8763075 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311625139 18796525 Derived -17171386 742319 Derived -17913705 -12595825 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312909642 237205938 Derived -234296296 578975 Derived -234875271 -17768334 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318016453 -137051652 Derived 145068105 -7024528 Derived 152092633 -36800255 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3113688615 61705009 Derived -48016394 53373415 Derived -101389809 -38387097 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3111286756 43749684 Derived -32462928 11123639 Derived -43586567 -28391628 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.3M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8M11.1M7.4M3.7M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1311860
1996Revenue1476329
1997Revenue1650955
1998Revenue1625139
1999Revenue2909642
2000Revenue8016453
2001Revenue13688615
2002Revenue11286756

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.5% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191%135%79%23%-33%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year12.5%
1997Year over year11.8%
1998Year over year-1.6%
1999Year over year79%
2000Year over year175.5%
2001Year over year70.8%
2002Year over year-17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -287.6% 2002
Net margin -386.2% 2002
Free cash flow margin -251.5% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,695%-196%-3,088%-5,979%-8,870%1995-12-3119992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-452.4%
1998Operating margin-1,056.6%
1999Operating margin-8,052.4%
2000Operating margin1,809.6%
2001Operating margin-350.8%
2002Operating margin-287.6%
1995Net margin-520.4%
1996Net margin-697.7%
1997Net margin-627.4%
1998Net margin-1,102.3%
1999Net margin-8,072.3%
2000Net margin1,897.3%
2001Net margin-740.7%
2002Net margin-386.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-432.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-542.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-530.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-775.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-610.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-459.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-280.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-251.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -27.4M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M-6.4M-15.2M-24.0M-32.8M199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-5098477
1996Operating cash flow-7560486
1997Operating cash flow-6603499
1998Operating cash flow-11982778
1999Operating cash flow-15401417
2000Operating cash flow-25861799
2001Operating cash flow-30381188
2002Operating cash flow-27438122

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -28.4M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M-8.1M-19.2M-30.3M-41.5M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-5673800
1996Free cash flow-8004675
1997Free cash flow-8763075
1998Free cash flow-12595825
1999Free cash flow-17768334
2000Free cash flow-36800255
2001Free cash flow-38387097
2002Free cash flow-28391628

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

279% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.301%226%151%75%0%199519992002-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets19.4%
1996Liabilities / assets21.3%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets279%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

10.72× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.72×8.79×5.86×2.93×0.00×199519992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.45×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.19×
2000Current assets / current liabilities10.85×
2001Current assets / current liabilities8.32×
2002Current assets / current liabilities10.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6826789 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6826789 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5098477 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5098477 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 575,323
Exact value

Exact value: 575323 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 575323 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-5098477 − 575323 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5673800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10300481 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -10300481 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7560486 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7560486 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 444,189
Exact value

Exact value: 444189 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 444189 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8 million
Calculation and evidence

-7560486 − 444189 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8004675 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 10.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10358683 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -10358683 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6603499 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6603499 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2159576 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2159576 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-6603499 − 2159576 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8763075 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 17.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17913705 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17913705 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11982778 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -11982778 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 613,047
Exact value

Exact value: 613047 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 613047 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-11982778 − 613047 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12595825 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 234.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -234875271 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -234875271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15401417 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -15401417 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2366917 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2366917 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-15401417 − 2366917 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17768334 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 152.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152092633 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 152092633 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25861799 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -25861799 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10938456 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10938456 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-25861799 − 10938456 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36800255 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 101.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101389809 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -101389809 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30381188 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -30381188 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8005909 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8005909 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-30381188 − 8005909 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38387097 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 43.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43586567 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -43586567 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27438122 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -27438122 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 953,506
Exact value

Exact value: 953506 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 953506 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-27438122 − 953506 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28391628 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854152, 854152, edgar:854152