SURGICAL LASER TECHNOLOGIES INC /DE/

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2002-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.89 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.77%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -109000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2891000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-119 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 456000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 575000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-176 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 456000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 575000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 151000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 94000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
496 thousand USD Source
Exact value

496000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.1%

    Prior period

    USD 8.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10012000 − 8929000 = 1083000 USD

    8929000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10012000 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -343.2%

    Prior period

    USD 241,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 586,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -586000 − 241000 = -827000 USD

    241000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -586000 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 290,000

    Prior period

    −USD 389,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 679,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -679000 − -389000 = -290000 USD

    -389000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -679000 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -71.1%

    Prior period

    USD 412,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 119,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    119000 − 412000 = -293000 USD

    412000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    119000 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

  • Revenue USD 10.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.27 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.28 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 534,000 −5.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 52,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 586,000 −5.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 679,000 −6.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 119,000 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 798,000 −8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1995 93%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-01-03 – 1994-01-0218237000 20510000 Derived -2273000 662000 Derived -2935000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-01-02 – 1995-01-0121508000 19976000 Derived 1532000 619000 Derived 913000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3114839000 14316000 Derived 523000 581000 Derived -58000 5141000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3110974000 15042000 Derived -4068000 440000 Derived -4508000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-2811665000 12118000 Derived -453000 -72000 Derived -381000 833000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-039393000 12074000 Derived -2681000 -129000 Derived -2552000 18000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-027951000 9994000 Derived -2043000 -160000 Derived -1883000 -581000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318929000 8762000 Derived 167000 -74000 Derived 241000 -801000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-3010012000 10546000 Derived -534000 52000 Derived -586000 -798000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.2M17.4M11.6M5.8M0.0199419972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue18237000
1995Revenue21508000
1995Revenue14839000
1996Revenue10974000
1997Revenue11665000
1999Revenue9393000
2000Revenue7951000
2000Revenue8929000
2001Revenue10012000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%8%-7%-21%-35%199419972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year17.9%
1995Year over year-31%
1996Year over year-26%
1997Year over year6.3%
1999Year over year-19.5%
2000Year over year-15.4%
2000Year over year12.3%
2001Year over year12.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.3% 2001
Net margin -5.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin -8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%19%-3%-25%-47%199419972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-12.5%
1995Operating margin7.1%
1995Operating margin3.5%
1996Operating margin-37.1%
1997Operating margin-3.9%
1999Operating margin-28.5%
2000Operating margin-25.7%
2000Operating margin1.9%
2001Operating margin-5.3%
1994Net margin-16.1%
1995Net margin4.2%
1995Net margin-0.4%
1996Net margin-41.1%
1997Net margin-3.3%
1999Net margin-27.2%
2000Net margin-23.7%
2000Net margin2.7%
2001Net margin-5.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin34.6%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin7.1%
1999Free cash flow margin0.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-7.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-9%
2001Free cash flow margin-8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -679K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M4.1M2.1M112.2K-1.9M199419972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1691000
1995Operating cash flow1147000
1995Operating cash flow5609000
1996Operating cash flow-1349000
1997Operating cash flow987000
1999Operating cash flow117000
2000Operating cash flow-437000
2000Operating cash flow-389000
2001Operating cash flow-679000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -798K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M3.9M2.2M446.8K-1.3M199419972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow5141000
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow833000
1999Free cash flow18000
2000Free cash flow-581000
2000Free cash flow-801000
2001Free cash flow-798000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.06× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.55×5.66×3.77×1.89×0.00×1994-01-0219972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.23×
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.43×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.77×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.31×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.99×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02
−USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2935000 USD

1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02: -2935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1691000 USD

1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02: 1691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01
USD 913,000
Exact value

Exact value: 913000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: 913000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1147000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: 1147000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 58,000
Exact value

Exact value: -58000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -58000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5609000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 468,000
Exact value

Exact value: 468000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.14 million
Calculation and evidence

5609000 − 468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5141000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 334,000
Exact value

Exact value: 334000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 334000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4508000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1349000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
−USD 381,000
Exact value

Exact value: -381000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 987,000
Exact value

Exact value: 987000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 987000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154,000
Exact value

Exact value: 154000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 154000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 833,000
Calculation and evidence

987000 − 154000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03
−USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2552000 USD

1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03: -2552000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,000
Exact value

Exact value: 117000 USD

1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03: 117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99,000
Exact value

Exact value: 99000 USD

1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03: 99000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Calculation and evidence

117000 − 99000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02
−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1883000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: -1883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437,000
Exact value

Exact value: -437000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: -437000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144,000
Exact value

Exact value: 144000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: 144000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 581,000
Calculation and evidence

-437000 − 144000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -581000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 241,000
Exact value

Exact value: 241000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 389,000
Exact value

Exact value: -389000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412,000
Exact value

Exact value: 412000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 412000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 801,000
Calculation and evidence

-389000 − 412000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -801000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30
−USD 586,000
Exact value

Exact value: -586000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: -586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 679,000
Exact value

Exact value: -679000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: -679000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119,000
Exact value

Exact value: 119000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 119000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 798,000
Calculation and evidence

-679000 − 119000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -798000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854099, 854099, edgar:854099