CENTRAL NEWSPAPERS INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2000-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

201 million USD

2000-03-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

34.99%

2000-03-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 70302000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 200916000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

67.5 million USD

2000-03-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67479000 USD Source

Free cash flow

61 million USD

2000-03-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67479000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6497000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.7 million USD Source
Exact value

31651000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-09.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 716.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 752.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    752690000 − 716137000 = 36553000 USD

    716137000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    752690000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.2%

    Prior period

    USD 153.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 133.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133494000 − 153823000 = -20329000 USD

    153823000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133494000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +38.5%

    Prior period

    USD 25.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34809000 − 25135000 = 9674000 USD

    25135000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34809000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

  • Revenue USD 752.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 600.12 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 152.57 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 64.03 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 88.54 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 133.49 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 34.81 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 98.69 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 1993 86%
  • 1994 85%
  • 1995 9.3%85%
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 11%80%
  • 1998 12%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25433600000 381937000 Derived 51663000 62517000 Derived -10854000 41459000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25466567000 400945000 Derived 65622000 33494000 Derived 32128000 57683000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25519702000 443972000 Derived 75730000 34409000 Derived 41321000 18641000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31579901000 494010000 Derived 85891000 31893000 Derived 53998000 3607000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27620315000 520456000 Derived 99859000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27716137000 575100000 Derived 141037000 59542000 Derived 81495000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27752690000 600117000 Derived 152573000 64031000 Derived 88542000 98685000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 752.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.812.9M609.7M406.5M203.2M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue420351000
1992Revenue433600000
1993Revenue466567000
1994Revenue519702000
1995Revenue579901000
1996Revenue620315000
1997Revenue716137000
1998Revenue752690000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7%12.5%8.3%4.2%0.0%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year3.2%
1993Year over year7.6%
1994Year over year11.4%
1995Year over year11.6%
1996Year over year7%
1997Year over year15.4%
1998Year over year5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.3% 1998
Net margin 11.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin 13.1% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.4%14.7%7.0%-0.7%-8.4%199119951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin11.4%
1992Operating margin11.9%
1993Operating margin14.1%
1994Operating margin14.6%
1995Operating margin14.8%
1996Operating margin16.1%
1997Operating margin19.7%
1998Operating margin20.3%
1991Net margin6.2%
1992Net margin-2.5%
1993Net margin6.9%
1994Net margin8%
1995Net margin9.3%
1996-12-27Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin11.4%
1998Net margin11.8%
1991Free cash flow margin-6.3%
1992Free cash flow margin9.6%
1993Free cash flow margin12.4%
1994Free cash flow margin3.6%
1995Free cash flow margin0.6%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin13.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 133.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.144.2M108.1M72.1M36.0M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow55787000
1992Operating cash flow67634000
1993Operating cash flow73732000
1994Operating cash flow41897000
1995Operating cash flow62283000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow133494000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 98.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.7M72.4M36.2M-37.4K-36.3M199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-26280000
1992Free cash flow41459000
1993Free cash flow57683000
1994Free cash flow18641000
1995Free cash flow3607000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow98685000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.83× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.06×2.29×1.53×0.76×0.00×1991-12-2619951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1994Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
1996-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26
USD 25.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25903000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 25903000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55787000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 55787000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82067000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 82067000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.28 million
Calculation and evidence

55787000 − 82067000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26280000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25
−USD 10.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10854000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: -10854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67634000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 67634000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26175000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 26175000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.46 million
Calculation and evidence

67634000 − 26175000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41459000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25
USD 32.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32128000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 32128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73732000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 73732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16049000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 16049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.68 million
Calculation and evidence

73732000 − 16049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25
USD 41.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41321000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 41321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41897000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 41897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23256000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 23256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.64 million
Calculation and evidence

41897000 − 23256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18641000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53998000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 53998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62283000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 62283000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58676000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 58676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.61 million
Calculation and evidence

62283000 − 58676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 61.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61534000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 61534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
USD 61.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61534000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 61534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122015000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 122015000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46530000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 46530000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.49 million
Calculation and evidence

122015000 − 46530000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 75485000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 81.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81495000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 81495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
USD 81.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81495000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 81495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153823000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 153823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25135000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 25135000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.69 million
Calculation and evidence

153823000 − 25135000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 128688000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
USD 88.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88542000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 88542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133494000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 133494000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34809000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 34809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.69 million
Calculation and evidence

133494000 − 34809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98685000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854094, 854094, edgar:854094