REDWOOD MORTGAGE INVESTORS VII

EDGAR

67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-27 to 2011-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

104 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

47.78%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
423 thousand USD Source
Exact value

423482 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1192381 − 1437964 = -245583 USD

    1437964 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1192381 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 900,146

    –

    Current period

    USD 821,197

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    821197 − 900146 = -78949 USD

    900146 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    821197 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -30.7%

    Prior period

    USD 784,172

    –

    Current period

    USD 543,594

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    543594 − 784172 = -240578 USD

    784172 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    543594 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 821,197 69% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 543,594 46% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311652290 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1125983 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311489882 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable927291 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311483881 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable911960 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311580500 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable859099 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311623863 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable826879 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311657728 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable846571 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311663245 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable909581 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311437964 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable900146 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311192381 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable821197 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.3M898.2K449.1K0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue1652290
1994Revenue1489882
1995Revenue1483881
1996Revenue1580500
1997Revenue1623863
1998Revenue1657728
1999Revenue1663245
2000Revenue1437964
2001Revenue1192381

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4%1.6%-5.3%-12.1%-19.0%199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-9.8%
1995Year over year-0.4%
1996Year over year6.5%
1997Year over year2.7%
1998Year over year2.1%
1999Year over year0.3%
2000Year over year-13.5%
2001Year over year-17.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 68.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%56%37%19%0%1993-12-311997-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin68.1%
1994Net margin62.2%
1995Net margin61.5%
1996Net margin54.4%
1997Net margin50.9%
1998Net margin51.1%
1999Net margin54.7%
2000Net margin62.6%
2001Net margin68.9%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 543.6K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.8M1.2M585.2K0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow1144332
1994Operating cash flow1082314
1995Operating cash flow929085
1996Operating cash flow2167537
1997Operating cash flow1008464
1998Operating cash flow1312228
1999Operating cash flow1174178
2000Operating cash flow784172
2001Operating cash flow543594

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.9% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%13.7%9.1%4.6%0.0%1993-12-311997-12-312001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets16.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1125983 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1125983 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1144332 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1144332 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 927,291
Exact value

Exact value: 927291 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 927291 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1082314 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1082314 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 911,960
Exact value

Exact value: 911960 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 911960 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 929,085
Exact value

Exact value: 929085 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 929085 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 859,099
Exact value

Exact value: 859099 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 859099 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2167537 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2167537 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 826,879
Exact value

Exact value: 826879 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 826879 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1008464 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1008464 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 846,571
Exact value

Exact value: 846571 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 846571 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1312228 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1312228 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 909,581
Exact value

Exact value: 909581 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 909581 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1174178 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1174178 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 900,146
Exact value

Exact value: 900146 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 900146 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 784,172
Exact value

Exact value: 784172 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 784172 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 821,197
Exact value

Exact value: 821197 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 821197 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543,594
Exact value

Exact value: 543594 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 543594 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

67 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854092, 854092, edgar:854092