FAIRWOOD CORP

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2002-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.3 million USD

2001-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.5%

2001-09-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -185000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12301000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
337 thousand USD Source
Exact value

337000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-03-26.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 920,000

    Prior period

    −USD 83.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 82.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -82426000 − -83346000 = 920000 USD

    -83346000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -82426000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 57.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 56.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -56011000 − -57288000 = 1277000 USD

    -57288000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -56011000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -86.6%

    Prior period

    USD 247,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 33,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33000 − 247000 = -214000 USD

    247000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.51 million
  • Operating income −USD 4.51 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 77.92 million
  • Net income −USD 82.43 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 56.01 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 33,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 56.04 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31267043000 285476000 Derived -18433000 138799000 Derived -157232000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31267043000 371421000 Derived -104378000 52854000 Derived -157232000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31244869000 253081000 Derived -8212000 31180000 Derived -39392000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31176834000 188599000 Derived -11765000 58955000 Derived -70720000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31151316000 157703000 Derived -6387000 60986000 Derived -67373000 -32422000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31148113000 168729000 Derived -20616000 65508000 Derived -86124000 -57184000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31154174000 167995000 Derived -13821000 71684000 Derived -85505000 -63506000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 2707000 Derived -2707000 85593000 Derived -88300000 -52423000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 1290000 Derived -1290000 82056000 Derived -83346000 -57535000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 4511000 Derived -4511000 77915000 Derived -82426000 -56044000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.288.4M216.3M144.2M72.1M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue267043000
1993Revenue267043000
1994Revenue244869000
1995Revenue176834000
1996Revenue151316000
1997Revenue148113000
1998Revenue154174000
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-18%-48%-78%-108%199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over year-21.8%
1993Year over year0%
1994Year over year-8.3%
1995Year over year-27.8%
1996Year over year-14.4%
1997Year over year-2.1%
1998Year over year4.1%
1999Year over year-100%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9% 1998
Net margin -55.5% 1998
Free cash flow margin -41.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-12%-29%-47%-64%199219972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-6.9%
1993Operating margin-39.1%
1994Operating margin-3.4%
1995Operating margin-6.7%
1996Operating margin-4.2%
1997Operating margin-13.9%
1998Operating margin-9%
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin-58.9%
1993Net margin-58.9%
1994Net margin-16.1%
1995Net margin-40%
1996Net margin-44.5%
1997Net margin-58.1%
1998Net margin-55.5%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-21.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-38.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-41.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -56M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M-13.0M-31.1M-49.1M-67.1M199219972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-31743000
1997Operating cash flow-54174000
1998Operating cash flow-62135000
1999Operating cash flow-51943000
2000Operating cash flow-57288000
2001Operating cash flow-56011000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -56M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M-13.3M-31.8M-50.2M-68.6M199219972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-32422000
1997Free cash flow-57184000
1998Free cash flow-63506000
1999Free cash flow-52423000
2000Free cash flow-57535000
2001Free cash flow-56044000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 157.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157232000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -157232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3223000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 157.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157232000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -157232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4206000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4206000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 39.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39392000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -39392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3401000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3401000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 70.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70720000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -70720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2413000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2413000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 67.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67373000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -67373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31743000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -31743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 679,000
Exact value

Exact value: 679000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-31743000 − 679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 86.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86124000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -86124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54174000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -54174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3010000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-54174000 − 3010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -57184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 85.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85505000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -85505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62135000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -62135000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1371000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-62135000 − 1371000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -63506000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 88.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -88300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51943000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -51943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 480,000
Exact value

Exact value: 480000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-51943000 − 480000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52423000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 83.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83346000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -83346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57288000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -57288000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247,000
Exact value

Exact value: 247000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-57288000 − 247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -57535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 82.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82426000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -82426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56011000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -56011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,000
Exact value

Exact value: 33000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 33000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-56011000 − 33000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000854087, 854087, edgar:854087