ROVAC CORP

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-02-20 to 2001-12-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.5 thousand USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.9%

2001-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
-1.55 thousand USD Source
Exact value

-1547 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-12-13.

Financial data available through: 2000-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.8%

    Prior period

    USD 96,634

    –

    Current period

    USD 63,941

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63941 − 96634 = -32693 USD

    96634 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63941 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 20,290

    Prior period

    −USD 158,157

    –

    Current period

    −USD 178,447

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -178447 − -158157 = -20290 USD

    -158157 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -178447 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -62.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7,353

    –

    Current period

    USD 2,763

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2763 − 7353 = -4590 USD

    7353 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2763 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

  • Revenue USD 63,941 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 165,504 259% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 101,563 −159% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 76,884 120% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 178,447 −279% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2,763 4.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 259% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-3196634 178013 Derived -81379 76778 Derived -158157 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-3163941 165504 Derived -101563 76884 Derived -178447 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 63.9K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104.4K78.3K52.2K26.1K0.019992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue96634
2000Revenue63941

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7%-7.1%-16.9%-26.7%-36.5%19992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-33.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -158.8% 2000
Net margin -279.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-59%-140%-220%-301%19992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-84.2%
2000Operating margin-158.8%
1999Net margin-163.7%
2000Net margin-279.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.8K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9K6.0K4.0K2.0K0.019992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow7353
2000Operating cash flow2763

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.03×0.02×0.01×0.01×0.00×19992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
−USD 186,011
Exact value

Exact value: -186011 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: -186011 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,637
Exact value

Exact value: 2637 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 2637 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
−USD 158,157
Exact value

Exact value: -158157 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -158157 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,353
Exact value

Exact value: 7353 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 7353 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
−USD 178,447
Exact value

Exact value: -178447 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -178447 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,763
Exact value

Exact value: 2763 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 2763 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000085399, 85399, edgar:85399