STANDARD MANAGEMENT CORP

EDGAR

66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2008-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-4.6 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1789000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6384000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

-9.46 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1527000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13013000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7618000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3459000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 923000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

65.3 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4457000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5359000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14534000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4457000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26789000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14534000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43916000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13013000 − -19421000 = 6408000 USD

    -19421000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13013000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 30,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 30000 = -30000 USD

    30000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.03 million
  • Operating income −USD 9.03 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.98 million
  • Net income −USD 13.01 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 0
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 522% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 346% of revenue.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3163275000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4681000 -659000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3172963000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5272000 1849000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3176063000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5267000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3170067000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1780000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312948000 15387000 Derived -12439000 -1968000 Derived -10471000 25913000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 9816000 Derived -9816000 1052000 Derived -10868000 52914000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313806000 13153000 Derived -9347000 44917000 Derived -54264000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 9470000 Derived -9470000 9951000 Derived -19421000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 9031000 Derived -9031000 3982000 Derived -13013000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82.1M61.6M41.1M20.5M0.0199720032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue46855000
1998Revenue63275000
1999Revenue72963000
2000Revenue76063000
2001Revenue70067000
2003Revenue2948000
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue3806000
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%7%-32%-72%-111%199720032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year35%
1999Year over year15.3%
2000Year over year4.2%
2001Year over year-7.9%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-100%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-100%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -245.6% 2005
Net margin -1,425.7% 2005
Free cash flow margin 879% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,063%395%-273%-942%-1,610%1997-12-3120032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-421.9%
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-245.6%
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin5.6%
1998Net margin7.4%
1999Net margin7.2%
2000Net margin6.9%
2001Net margin2.5%
2003Net margin-355.2%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-1,425.7%
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-1%
1999Free cash flow margin2.5%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin879%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 53.5M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.8M43.4M28.9M14.5M0.0199720032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow207000
1999Operating cash flow2853000
2000Operating cash flow935000
2001Operating cash flow7990000
2003Operating cash flow26789000
2004Operating cash flow53537000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 52.9M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.2M41.7M26.1M10.6M-4.9M199720032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-659000
1999Free cash flow1849000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow25913000
2004Free cash flow52914000
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

315.7% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.341%256%170%85%0%199720032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets93.5%
1998Liabilities / assets92.4%
1999Liabilities / assets94.8%
2000Liabilities / assets95.3%
2001Liabilities / assets94.4%
2003Liabilities / assets96.3%
2004Liabilities / assets96.9%
2005Liabilities / assets90%
2006Liabilities / assets181.5%
2007Liabilities / assets315.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.51×3.39×2.26×1.13×0.00×1997-12-312003-12-312007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.18×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4681000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207,000
Exact value

Exact value: 207000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 207000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 866,000
Exact value

Exact value: 866000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 659,000
Calculation and evidence

207000 − 866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -659000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5272000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2853000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2853000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1004000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

2853000 − 1004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1849000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5267000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5267000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 935,000
Exact value

Exact value: 935000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 935000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1780000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7990000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7990000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1130000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18406000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 18406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 10.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10471000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -10471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26789000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 26789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 876,000
Exact value

Exact value: 876000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 876000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.91 million
Calculation and evidence

26789000 − 876000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25913000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 10.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10868000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53537000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 53537000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 623,000
Exact value

Exact value: 623000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 623000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.91 million
Calculation and evidence

53537000 − 623000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 54.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54264000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -54264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 114,000
Exact value

Exact value: 114000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 19.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19421000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -19421000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 30,000
Exact value

Exact value: 30000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 30000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13013000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -13013000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

66 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000853971, 853971, edgar:853971