RSI HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-14 to 2005-01-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1045000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1045000 USD Source

Free cash flow

0 USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1045000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1045000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 40000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 40000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
141 thousand USD Source
Exact value

141079 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-145 thousand USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -67068 USD · 2003-12-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -20625 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -138123 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -108097 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -27401 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2004-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

137 thousand USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -133185 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26805 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70501 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133185 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111631 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70501 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1310 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2004-11-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2004-11-30 Source

Free cash flow

137 thousand USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -133185 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26805 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70501 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133185 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111631 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70501 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1310 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2004-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2004-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-01-14.

Financial data available through: 2004-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-08-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-08-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 122,488

    Prior period

    −USD 15,635

    –

    Current period

    −USD 138,123

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -138123 − -15635 = -122488 USD

    -15635 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -138123 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -49.8%

    Prior period

    USD 222,248

    –

    Current period

    USD 111,631

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    111631 − 222248 = -110617 USD

    222248 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    111631 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -89.3%

    Prior period

    USD 34,604

    –

    Current period

    USD 3,716

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3716 − 34604 = -30888 USD

    34604 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3716 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

  • Revenue USD 753,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.19 million 158% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 434,000 −58% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 40,000 −5.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 394,000 −52% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.05 million 139% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 40,000 5.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.01 million 133% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 362% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 222% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31270000 978000 Derived -708000 193000 Derived -901000 -899000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31759000 1687000 Derived -928000 -192000 Derived -736000 -1663000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-311370000 2176000 Derived -806000 -127000 Derived -679000 -1639000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31753000 1187000 Derived -434000 -40000 Derived -394000 1005000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 753K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M739.8K369.9K0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue270000
1998Revenue759000
1999Revenue1370000
2000Revenue753000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-45% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.199%134%68%2%-63%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year181.1%
1999Year over year80.5%
2000Year over year-45%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -57.6% 2000
Net margin -52.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin 133.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.171%35%-100%-236%-371%1997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-262.2%
1998Operating margin-122.3%
1999Operating margin-58.8%
2000Operating margin-57.6%
1997Net margin-333.7%
1998Net margin-97%
1999Net margin-49.6%
2000Net margin-52.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-333%
1998Free cash flow margin-219.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-119.6%
2000Free cash flow margin133.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M496.5K-261.0K-1.0M-1.8M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-881000
1998Operating cash flow-1458000
1999Operating cash flow-1567000
2000Operating cash flow1045000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M444.7K-329.0K-1.1M-1.9M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-899000
1998Free cash flow-1663000
1999Free cash flow-1639000
2000Free cash flow1005000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.78× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.11×3.83×2.55×1.28×0.00×1997199819992000-08-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2000-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 159,000
Exact value

Exact value: 159000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,000
Exact value

Exact value: 44000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 44000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115,000
Calculation and evidence

159000 − 44000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
−USD 901,000
Exact value

Exact value: -901000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: -901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 881,000
Exact value

Exact value: -881000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: -881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: 18000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 18000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 899,000
Calculation and evidence

-881000 − 18000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
−USD 736,000
Exact value

Exact value: -736000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -736000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1458000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -1458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205,000
Exact value

Exact value: 205000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 205000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-1458000 − 205000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1663000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
−USD 679,000
Exact value

Exact value: -679000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1567000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -1567000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,000
Exact value

Exact value: 72000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 72000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-1567000 − 72000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1639000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
−USD 394,000
Exact value

Exact value: -394000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: -394000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1045000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 1045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,000
Exact value

Exact value: 40000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 40000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1045000 − 40000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1005000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
−USD 150,666
Exact value

Exact value: -150666 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: -150666 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146,266
Exact value

Exact value: -146266 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: -146266 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146,266
Calculation and evidence

-146266 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -146266 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
−USD 188,493
Exact value

Exact value: -188493 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: -188493 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 139,734
Exact value

Exact value: -139734 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: -139734 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,659
Exact value

Exact value: 36659 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 36659 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176,393
Calculation and evidence

-139734 − 36659 USD

Exact free cash flow: -176393 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
−USD 15,635
Exact value

Exact value: -15635 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: -15635 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222,248
Exact value

Exact value: 222248 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 222248 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,604
Exact value

Exact value: 34604 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 34604 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187,644
Calculation and evidence

222248 − 34604 USD

Exact free cash flow: 187644 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
−USD 138,123
Exact value

Exact value: -138123 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: -138123 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111,631
Exact value

Exact value: 111631 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 111631 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,716
Exact value

Exact value: 3716 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 3716 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,915
Calculation and evidence

111631 − 3716 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107915 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000853697, 853697, edgar:853697