Revenue
19.8 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 19840000 USD Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2011-11-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
19.8 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
6.74%
2011 Q3 · %
2.55 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
2.44 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
909000 USD
11945258 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-21.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 82.29 million
–
Current period
USD 87.3 million
–
87301000 − 82285000 = 5016000 USD
82285000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source87301000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.83 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.85 million
–
-1845000 − 1830000 = -3675000 USD
1830000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1845000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.57 million
–
Current period
USD 1.86 million
–
1855000 − 1565000 = 290000 USD
1565000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1855000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 218,000
–
Current period
USD 718,000
–
718000 − 218000 = 500000 USD
218000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source718000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 45138000 | 44414000 Derived | 724000 | 914000 Derived | -190000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 44026000 | 44446000 Derived | -420000 | 883000 Derived | -1303000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 47773000 | 49215000 Derived | -1442000 | 1750000 Derived | -3192000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 43087000 | 48084000 Derived | -4997000 | 927000 Derived | -5924000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 49161000 | 52305000 Derived | -3144000 | 750000 Derived | -3894000 | -3403000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 57932000 | 55676000 Derived | 2256000 | 1582000 Derived | 674000 | 1576000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 70559000 | 66645000 Derived | 3914000 | 2418000 Derived | 1496000 | -471000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 82285000 | 78443000 Derived | 3842000 | 2012000 Derived | 1830000 | 1347000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 87301000 | 87075000 Derived | 226000 | 2071000 Derived | -1845000 | 1137000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 45138000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 44026000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 47773000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 43087000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 49161000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 57932000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 70559000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 82285000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 87301000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -9.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -3171000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1872000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 18000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1565000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1855000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -3403000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 1576000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -471000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 1347000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1137000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 190,000 Exact valueExact value: -190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 1.3 million Exact valueExact value: -1303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: -3192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 5.92 million Exact valueExact value: -5924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 3.89 million Exact valueExact value: -3894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.17 million Exact valueExact value: -3171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232,000 Exact valueExact value: 232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.4 million Calculation and evidence-3171000 − 232000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 674,000 Exact valueExact value: 674000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 million Exact valueExact value: 1872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 296,000 Exact valueExact value: 296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 million Calculation and evidence1872000 − 296000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1576000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.5 million Exact valueExact value: 1496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18,000 Exact valueExact value: 18000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489,000 Exact valueExact value: 489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 471,000 Calculation and evidence18000 − 489000 USD Exact free cash flow: -471000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.83 million Exact valueExact value: 1830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 million Exact valueExact value: 1565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218,000 Exact valueExact value: 218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 million Calculation and evidence1565000 − 218000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1347000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 1.85 million Exact valueExact value: -1845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.86 million Exact valueExact value: 1855000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 718,000 Exact valueExact value: 718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 million Calculation and evidence1855000 − 718000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1137000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 316 latest values · 316 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000853695, 853695, edgar:853695
Also known as DIGITAL RECORDERS INC, DRI CORP