DRI CORP

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2011-11-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.8 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.74%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1338000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19840000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.55 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3757000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1205000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.44 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3757000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1205000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 279000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 169000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
909 thousand USD Source
Exact value

909000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
11.9 million shares Source
Exact value

11945258 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-21.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 82.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 87.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    87301000 − 82285000 = 5016000 USD

    82285000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    87301000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -200.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1845000 − 1830000 = -3675000 USD

    1830000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1845000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1855000 − 1565000 = 290000 USD

    1565000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1855000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +229.4%

    Prior period

    USD 218,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 718,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    718000 − 218000 = 500000 USD

    218000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    718000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 87.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 61.76 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 25.31 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 226,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.07 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.85 million −2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.86 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 718,000 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.14 million 1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 94%
  • 2009 95%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3145138000 44414000 Derived 724000 914000 Derived -190000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3144026000 44446000 Derived -420000 883000 Derived -1303000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3147773000 49215000 Derived -1442000 1750000 Derived -3192000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3143087000 48084000 Derived -4997000 927000 Derived -5924000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3149161000 52305000 Derived -3144000 750000 Derived -3894000 -3403000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3157932000 55676000 Derived 2256000 1582000 Derived 674000 1576000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3170559000 66645000 Derived 3914000 2418000 Derived 1496000 -471000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3182285000 78443000 Derived 3842000 2012000 Derived 1830000 1347000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3187301000 87075000 Derived 226000 2071000 Derived -1845000 1137000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 87.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94.3M70.7M47.1M23.6M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue45138000
2003Revenue44026000
2004Revenue47773000
2005Revenue43087000
2006Revenue49161000
2007Revenue57932000
2008Revenue70559000
2009Revenue82285000
2010Revenue87301000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3%15.2%6.0%-3.2%-12.3%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-2.5%
2004Year over year8.5%
2005Year over year-9.8%
2006Year over year14.1%
2007Year over year17.8%
2008Year over year21.8%
2009Year over year16.6%
2010Year over year6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.3% 2010
Net margin -2.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 1.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%1.5%-4.1%-9.7%-15.3%200220062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin1.6%
2003Operating margin-1%
2004Operating margin-3%
2005Operating margin-11.6%
2006Operating margin-6.4%
2007Operating margin3.9%
2008Operating margin5.5%
2009Operating margin4.7%
2010Operating margin0.3%
2002Net margin-0.4%
2003Net margin-3%
2004Net margin-6.7%
2005Net margin-13.7%
2006Net margin-7.9%
2007Net margin1.2%
2008Net margin2.1%
2009Net margin2.2%
2010Net margin-2.1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-6.9%
2007Free cash flow margin2.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2009Free cash flow margin1.6%
2010Free cash flow margin1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M813.0K-649.5K-2.1M-3.6M200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-3171000
2007Operating cash flow1872000
2008Operating cash flow18000
2009Operating cash flow1565000
2010Operating cash flow1855000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.1M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M530.4K-913.5K-2.4M-3.8M200220062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow-3403000
2007Free cash flow1576000
2008Free cash flow-471000
2009Free cash flow1347000
2010Free cash flow1137000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.36× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.81×1.36×0.90×0.45×0.00×200220062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 190,000
Exact value

Exact value: -190000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -190000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1303000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1303000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3192000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5924000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3894000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3894000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3171000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232,000
Exact value

Exact value: 232000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-3171000 − 232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3403000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 674,000
Exact value

Exact value: 674000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1872000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1872000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,000
Exact value

Exact value: 296000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Calculation and evidence

1872000 − 296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1576000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1496000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: 18000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 18000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489,000
Exact value

Exact value: 489000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 471,000
Calculation and evidence

18000 − 489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -471000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1830000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1565000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1565000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218,000
Exact value

Exact value: 218000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Calculation and evidence

1565000 − 218000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1845000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1855000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1855000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 718,000
Exact value

Exact value: 718000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 718000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

1855000 − 718000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1137000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 316 latest values · 316 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000853695, 853695, edgar:853695

Also known as DIGITAL RECORDERS INC, DRI CORP