Revenue
35.1 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 35050000 USD Source
61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-30 to 2009-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
35.1 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-17.06%
2009-03-31 · %
-4.21 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-4.53 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
93942000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
161 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
-191 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
-13.2 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
2.85 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
-16.1 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 211.78 million
–
Current period
USD 172.03 million
–
172027000 − 211783000 = -39756000 USD
211783000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source172027000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 59.21 million
–
Current period
−USD 215.72 million
–
-215722000 − -59205000 = -156517000 USD
-59205000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-215722000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 18.31 million
–
Current period
−USD 14.28 million
–
-14283000 − -18305000 = 4022000 USD
-18305000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-14283000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.5 million
–
Current period
USD 3.1 million
–
3102000 − 5495000 = -2393000 USD
5495000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3102000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 174806000 | 257690000 Derived | -82884000 | -105568000 Derived | 22684000 | 74718000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 191067000 | 178635000 Derived | 12432000 | -8294000 Derived | 20726000 | 23150000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 221771000 | 203937000 Derived | 17834000 | -5272000 Derived | 23106000 | 30364000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 244579000 | 225448000 Derived | 19131000 | 1771000 Derived | 17360000 | 22021000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 295236000 | 335170000 Derived | -39934000 | 610000 Derived | -40544000 | -19348000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 309548000 | 290874000 Derived | 18674000 | 7304000 Derived | 11370000 | 21496000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 276743000 | 311718000 Derived | -34975000 | -5143000 Derived | -29832000 | 1424000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 304660000 | 357753000 Derived | -53093000 | -1140000 Derived | -51953000 | -34297000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 211783000 | 253292000 Derived | -41509000 | 17696000 Derived | -59205000 | -23800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 172027000 | 385143000 Derived | -213116000 | 2606000 Derived | -215722000 | -17385000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 174806000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 191067000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 221771000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 244579000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 295236000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 309548000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 276743000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 304660000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 211783000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 172027000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | -7.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 16.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 20.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -10.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -30.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -18.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -47.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -17.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -19.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -123.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -17.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -28% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -125.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 42.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -11.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -10.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 82472000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 25675000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 35249000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 25568000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -12719000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 24623000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 8614000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -28110000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -18305000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -14283000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 74718000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 23150000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 30364000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 22021000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -19348000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 21496000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 1424000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -34297000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -23800000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -17385000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 31.1% |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 28.1% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 27% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 32.8% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 35.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 93.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.99× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.1× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 22.68 million Exact valueExact value: 22684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.47 million Exact valueExact value: 82472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.75 million Exact valueExact value: 7754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.72 million Calculation and evidence82472000 − 7754000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74718000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 20.73 million Exact valueExact value: 20726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.68 million Exact valueExact value: 25675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.53 million Exact valueExact value: 2525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.15 million Calculation and evidence25675000 − 2525000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23150000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 23.11 million Exact valueExact value: 23106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.25 million Exact valueExact value: 35249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.89 million Exact valueExact value: 4885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.36 million Calculation and evidence35249000 − 4885000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30364000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 17.36 million Exact valueExact value: 17360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.57 million Exact valueExact value: 25568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.55 million Exact valueExact value: 3547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.02 million Calculation and evidence25568000 − 3547000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22021000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 40.54 million Exact valueExact value: -40544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.72 million Exact valueExact value: -12719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.63 million Exact valueExact value: 6629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.35 million Calculation and evidence-12719000 − 6629000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19348000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 11.37 million Exact valueExact value: 11370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.62 million Exact valueExact value: 24623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.13 million Exact valueExact value: 3127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.5 million Calculation and evidence24623000 − 3127000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21496000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 29.83 million Exact valueExact value: -29832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.61 million Exact valueExact value: 8614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.19 million Exact valueExact value: 7190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 million Calculation and evidence8614000 − 7190000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1424000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 51.95 million Exact valueExact value: -51953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.11 million Exact valueExact value: -28110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.19 million Exact valueExact value: 6187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.3 million Calculation and evidence-28110000 − 6187000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 59.21 million Exact valueExact value: -59205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.31 million Exact valueExact value: -18305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.5 million Exact valueExact value: 5495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.8 million Calculation and evidence-18305000 − 5495000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 215.72 million Exact valueExact value: -215722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.28 million Exact valueExact value: -14283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.1 million Exact valueExact value: 3102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.39 million Calculation and evidence-14283000 − 3102000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17385000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000853273, 853273, edgar:853273
Also known as BORLAND INTERNATIONAL INC /DE/, INPRISE CORP