ROBERTS PHARMACEUTICAL CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.8 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

25.21%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13048000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51766000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

16 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28788000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12829000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.4 million USD Source
Exact value

31426000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

201 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 173764000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 118720000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 44083000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 49936000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 51766000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

26.3 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16787000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10208000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5015000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 7487000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7252000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

46.5 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 32426000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14722000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7155000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12829000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7155000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28788000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12829000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-22.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +42.9%

    Prior period

    USD 121.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 173.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    173764000 − 121612000 = 52152000 USD

    121612000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    173764000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +566.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16787000 − 2517000 = 14270000 USD

    2517000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16787000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +812.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32426000 − 3552000 = 28874000 USD

    3552000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32426000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 173.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 146.39 million 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.38 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.59 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 16.79 million 9.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 32.43 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 13%86%
  • 1994 22%70%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −21% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 151% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1998 9.7%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3155612000 47762000 Derived 7850000 622000 Derived 7228000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3187437000 61635000 Derived 25802000 6390000 Derived 19412000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31113380000 106507000 Derived 6873000 31215000 Derived -24342000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3198075000 148270000 Derived -50195000 -16476000 Derived -33719000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31121612000 122374000 Derived -762000 -3279000 Derived 2517000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31173764000 146386000 Derived 27378000 10591000 Derived 16787000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 173.8M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187.7M140.7M93.8M46.9M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue55612000
1994Revenue87437000
1995Revenue113380000
1996Revenue98075000
1997Revenue121612000
1998Revenue173764000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

42.9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%42%22%1%-19%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year57.2%
1995Year over year29.7%
1996Year over year-13.5%
1997Year over year24%
1998Year over year42.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.8% 1998
Net margin 9.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%13%-11%-34%-58%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin14.1%
1994Operating margin29.5%
1995Operating margin6.1%
1996Operating margin-51.2%
1997Operating margin-0.6%
1998Operating margin15.8%
1993Net margin13%
1994Net margin22.2%
1995Net margin-21.5%
1996Net margin-34.4%
1997Net margin2.1%
1998Net margin9.7%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 32.4M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.3M24.9M14.6M4.3M-6.1M199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow1645000
1994Operating cash flow-653000
1995Operating cash flow22762000
1996Operating cash flow-3222000
1997Operating cash flow3552000
1998Operating cash flow32426000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.73× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.73×2.80×1.86×0.93×0.00×199319961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.05×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.45×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7228000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 7228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1645000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1645000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 19.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19412000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 653,000
Exact value

Exact value: -653000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 24.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24342000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -24342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22762000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 33.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33719000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -33719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3222000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2517000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3552000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 16.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16787000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 16787000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32426000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 32426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000853022, 853022, edgar:853022